KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

Syndrome

Chinese translation: 综合征


06:06 Aug 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Syndrome
借先前的一个问题。

综合症和综合征

究竟是“症”还是“征”?

“多发性抽动“是一种疾病(症)还是一种表征(征)?

谢谢。
QUOI
Chinese translation:综合征
Explanation:
约定俗成的译名,尽管“综合症”的说法也不少。
有心的话,你可以上网搜索一下,有不少这方面的例证。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-26 06:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hi.baidu.com/wmquan/blog/item/f12ad42a35eb5899033bf68...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-26 06:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我是大陆人,所以提供的基本上都是大陆版本。除非发贴者指明需要港澳台版本:)
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
谢谢了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3综合征
clearwater
3 +2综合症
Alvin Liu


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
syndrome
综合症


Explanation:
作为疾病,应当是“症”,从这个字的构造来说,采用病字壳。

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢了。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
12 mins
  -> thanks Jason!

disagree  phdvet2001: 应该是“征”
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Check up "Walter Mitty Syndrome" and you'll see if it's a 症 or a 征.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Wenjer!

agree  orientalhorizon
4 hrs
  -> thanks orientalhorizon!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
syndrome
综合征


Explanation:
约定俗成的译名,尽管“综合症”的说法也不少。
有心的话,你可以上网搜索一下,有不少这方面的例证。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-26 06:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hi.baidu.com/wmquan/blog/item/f12ad42a35eb5899033bf68...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-26 06:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我是大陆人,所以提供的基本上都是大陆版本。除非发贴者指明需要港澳台版本:)

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
谢谢了。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 似乎香港多用”综合症“。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Young
9 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Chun Un
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Weiping Tang: 毫无疑问,综合征
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!