KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

xenograft

Chinese translation: 异种移植(物)/Traditional: 異種移植(物


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:xenograft
Chinese translation:异种移植(物)/Traditional: 異種移植(物
Entered by: Adsion

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:42 Feb 5, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: xenograft
Definition from University of South Carolina:
tissue taken from another species, treated and implanted

Example sentence(s):
  • Reports indicate that cryopreserved aortic valve allografts have a better long-term survivability than other bioprostheses, such as the porcine xenograft. Unlike xenografts, allograft valves do not require treatment with glutaraldehyde and may therefore retain much of their original mechanical function. American Assoc. for Thoracic Surgerry
  • Persistent expression of human genes by the xenografts at higher passages was assessed by RT-PCR amplification of the human β–globin gene. This xenograft model was used in the preclinical evaluation of an adenoviral vector containing a β-galactosidase reporter gene and a wild-type p53 gene. ScienceDirect
  • A transparent window chamber allowed noninvasive microscopic observation of human tumor xenograft tissue in athymic nude mice. The xenografts were derived from the LS174T colon carcinoma cell line shown to express CEA in vitro (18) and in vivo (19–21). The National Academy of Sciences
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

异种移植
Definition:
异种移植  
  异种移植指将一个物种的组织移植到另一个物种体内,例如,从猪到人。和同种移植不同的是,异种之间存在很大差异,从而使得这种移植成功的可能性很小。负责组织排斥的免役系统将很容易地识别出外来组织并强烈排斥它。既然动物可以为移植提供无尽的来源,异种移植一直是人们梦寐以求的事。猪虽然看上去和人有着很大的差异,却有着相似的器官结构,因而成为该领域内研究的焦点;猴子是另一类有吸引力的种群。
  理论上讲选择与人亲缘关系最近的其它灵长类动物作为移植物来源乃最佳方案,然而灵长目动物数量稀少,饲养与繁殖不易,价格昂贵,脏器(与成年人相比)体积偏小,存在逆转录病毒感染的危险,可能会引发伦理学争论等等一般不考虑作为异种移植物来源的候选者。
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2异种移植
Adsion
4 +1异种移植
Li Cao


  

Translations offered


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
异种移植


Definition from 百度:
异种移植指将一个物种的组织移植到另一个物种体内,例如,从猪到人。和同种移植不同的是,异种之间存在很大差异,从而使得这种移植成功的可能性很小。负责组织排斥的免役系统将很容易地识别出外来组织并强烈排斥它。既然动物可以为移植提供无尽的来源,异种移植一直是人们梦寐以求的事。猪虽然看上去和人有着很大的差异,却有着相似的器官结构,因而成为该领域内研究的焦点;猴子是另一类有吸引力的种群。
  理论上讲选择与人亲缘关系最近的其它灵长类动物作为移植物来源乃最佳方案,然而灵长目动物数量稀少,饲养与繁殖不易,价格昂贵,脏器(与成年人相比)体积偏小,存在逆转录病毒感染的危险,可能会引发伦理学争论等等一般不考虑作为异种移植物来源的候选者。

Example sentence(s):
  • 受体对移植物的反应尽管传统上认为中枢神经系统是一个“免疫特免”区,但异种移植与同种移植同样存在免疫排斥 - 异种细胞移植治疗慢性疼痛  
  • 19日至21日在长沙召开的“全球异种移植临床研究规范国际研讨会”,将在世界卫生组织(WHO)的主持下出台一份各成员国开展异种移植临床研究应遵循的标准。这是WHO首次在中国制定医学临床研究的国际标准。 - 中国军网  
Li Cao
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lu Zou: 异种移植物/移植体: 这里说的是从一个种动物供体移植到另外一个种动物受体的一片组织(如血管/肌肉/皮肤等), 不是指移植过程。
10 days
  -> thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
异种移植


Definition from Baidu:
异种移植  
  异种移植指将一个物种的组织移植到另一个物种体内,例如,从猪到人。和同种移植不同的是,异种之间存在很大差异,从而使得这种移植成功的可能性很小。负责组织排斥的免役系统将很容易地识别出外来组织并强烈排斥它。既然动物可以为移植提供无尽的来源,异种移植一直是人们梦寐以求的事。猪虽然看上去和人有着很大的差异,却有着相似的器官结构,因而成为该领域内研究的焦点;猴子是另一类有吸引力的种群。
  理论上讲选择与人亲缘关系最近的其它灵长类动物作为移植物来源乃最佳方案,然而灵长目动物数量稀少,饲养与繁殖不易,价格昂贵,脏器(与成年人相比)体积偏小,存在逆转录病毒感染的危险,可能会引发伦理学争论等等一般不考虑作为异种移植物来源的候选者。

Example sentence(s):
  • 4.1 受体对移植物的反应尽管传统上认为中枢神经系统是一个“免疫特免”区,但异种移植与同种移植同样存在免疫排斥。由于跨种系移植,其排斥反应可能更强烈,所幸的是在 ... - 中国教育网-山东医科大学附属  
  • 以湖南湘雅三医院猪胰岛细胞移植治疗糖尿病为代表的异种器官移植应运而生,为解决人类器官供体短缺提供了可能的解决方案。近年来,异种移植的实验研究在世界各地陆续 ... - 中南大学新闻网  
  • 新华社长沙11月19日电(记者陈黎明)19日至21日在长沙召开的“全球异种移植临床研究规范国际研讨会”,将在世界卫生组织(WHO)的主持下出台一份各成员国开展 ... - Chinamil  

Explanation:
此词汇经常被用来指“异种皮肤移植”
Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lu Zou: 异种移植物/移植体: 这里说的是从一个种动物供体移植到另外一个种动物受体的一片组织(如血管/肌肉/皮肤等), 不是指移植过程。
10 days
  -> You make sense, according to the English definition here, though we often translate like my suggestion. Thank you!

Yes  Zhengyu Dong: 也可以指移植这个“动作”(过程)
10 days
  -> Sure, thank you, Zhengyu!




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License