KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

flavopiridol

Chinese translation: (一种抗癌新药,属黄酮类化合物)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flavopiridol
Chinese translation:(一种抗癌新药,属黄酮类化合物)
Entered by: XiaoRan

13:59 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: flavopiridol
征求 flavopiridol 的翻译
XiaoRan
FYI
Explanation:
这是一种抗癌新药,恐怕还没有正式的中文译名。除非你得到有关机构的授权,否则即使译成了中文也未必得到公认。故建议不必为它伤脑筋,而保留原文名称。从以下网页上的结构式看,它属于黄酮类衍生物。

http://clltopics.org/Chemo/flavopiridol.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-05 19:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were you, I would translate it as \"细胞周期抑制剂flavopiridol\" so that the readers would know its function as well as the original name.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! But I don't think I should put 细胞周期抑制剂in the translation. Because most of 老外 don't know it's 细胞周期抑制剂 unless they read related articles as we do.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4抗癌新药
lucy Zhang
3 +1黄素吡多
Shang
4FYIysun
3扶拉平渡
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
黄素吡多


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-12-04 14:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据手头的药学词典,flavo-翻译成黄素,-piridol翻译成吡多

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
31 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
扶拉平渡


Explanation:
音译,just like 百服宁.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
抗癌新药


Explanation:
Flavopiridol是目前进入II期临床的治疗MCL的一种针对细胞周期设计的新药物。它是从印度植物中提炼的植物碱,植物的叶和根是印度应用的草药。美国第一个针对细胞周期进入临床试验的药物。Flavopiridol抑制蛋白激酶cyclin D1及cdk1—4,阻碍细胞从G1期进入S期,引起细胞周期阻滞。同时,它具有直接细胞毒性。因此, Flavopiridol对增殖期和静止期细胞均有作用。
象许多其他药物一样,Flavopiridol通过阻断对细胞分化至关重要的蛋白来发挥作用。自1998年以来,它已被用于肾癌、前列腺癌、结肠癌及其他癌症的临床试验。去年一种新型强效Flavopiridol已展露光芒:该Flavopiridol也可以阻断帮助DNA转录成为信使RNA(messenger RNA,mRNA)的蛋白,这是从基因到蛋白产生的第一步,使所有细胞赖以生存的一个过程。国家癌症研究所的癌症研究者Louis Staudt和他的同事很好奇flavopiridol对于B淋巴细胞的作用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-04 22:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建议不要翻译,保留原文.

lucy Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
这是一种抗癌新药,恐怕还没有正式的中文译名。除非你得到有关机构的授权,否则即使译成了中文也未必得到公认。故建议不必为它伤脑筋,而保留原文名称。从以下网页上的结构式看,它属于黄酮类衍生物。

http://clltopics.org/Chemo/flavopiridol.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 34 mins (2004-12-05 19:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I were you, I would translate it as \"细胞周期抑制剂flavopiridol\" so that the readers would know its function as well as the original name.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you! But I don't think I should put 细胞周期抑制剂in the translation. Because most of 老外 don't know it's 细胞周期抑制剂 unless they read related articles as we do.