KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Medical (general)

distant spread

Chinese translation: 轉移


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distant spread
Chinese translation:轉移
Entered by: pacrting

14:25 Feb 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer treatment
English term or phrase: distant spread
One of the symptoms of lung cancer.
Jason See
轉移?擴散?
Explanation:
轉移 = distant spread = metastasis,除了原發器官外,還發現來自原發器官的癌細胞在別的器官/部位生長。
擴散 = 有可能只是local spread, 癌症只是在原發器官的附近擴長。或是一般為了讓病人簡單了解,醫護人員也可能把癌細胞轉移別地方說是 擴散。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-21 02:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

只是想補充一點原文中提及的 distant spread is one of the symptoms of lung cancer.. 這句本身有點怪怪的..因為lung cancer 的 sign and symptoms 並不是distant spread.. 這只是肺部癌細胞的一項特徵,會轉移到其他身體部分。
Selected response from:

pacrting
Grading comment
Agree. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1轉移?擴散?pacrting
3 +3转移
Denyce Seow
4 +1向远处扩散
Edward LIU


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
向远处扩散


Explanation:
向远处扩散

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
转移


Explanation:
"Spread" in this context = 转移

Metastasis describes the state of having distant spread of a malignant tumour to a site removed from its origin.
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1925906387.htm

CT scanning in detecting the extent of local spread of
gastric cancer, but accuracy for detecting distant spread (metastasis) is good.
patient.cancerconsultants.com/ gastric_cancer_treatment.aspx

Either the primary tumor, cells it has sloughed off, or an area of distant spread (a metastasis) may be ... www.cancergroup.com/em11.html

distant spread ( metastasis ) of the cancer cells. The detection of occult ( hidden ) metastasis is the most important issue for outcome and management of lung ...
www.trdrp.org/research/PageGrant.asp?grant_id=1649

Cancer metastasis. 转移,即细胞从原发肿瘤向远端器官的扩散及其随后的生长
cmbi.bjmu.edu.cn/news/report/2003/metastasis.htm

肝癌肺转移 lung metastasis of liver carcinoma
jpkc.bjmu.cn/jpkc-sb/bingli/jpkc/sxzd/04/0404.htm




Denyce Seow
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  David Li
7 hrs

agree  pacrting
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
轉移?擴散?


Explanation:
轉移 = distant spread = metastasis,除了原發器官外,還發現來自原發器官的癌細胞在別的器官/部位生長。
擴散 = 有可能只是local spread, 癌症只是在原發器官的附近擴長。或是一般為了讓病人簡單了解,醫護人員也可能把癌細胞轉移別地方說是 擴散。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-21 02:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

只是想補充一點原文中提及的 distant spread is one of the symptoms of lung cancer.. 這句本身有點怪怪的..因為lung cancer 的 sign and symptoms 並不是distant spread.. 這只是肺部癌細胞的一項特徵,會轉移到其他身體部分。

pacrting
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Agree. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang
11 hrs
  -> tks