KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Metallurgy / Casting

Racking effect

Chinese translation: 拉张效应


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Racking effect
Chinese translation:拉张效应
Entered by: George Guo

07:00 Apr 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Hardware
English term or phrase: Racking effect
BHMA standard for hardware (hinge)

Door and frame
.....
Means for buffering door impact at the each end of the swing are permitted providing a {racking effect} is not imposed upon the hinges or pivots.
George Guo
China
拉张效应
Explanation:
Rack本来是一种中古世纪的刑罚器具,像一张床那样,把嫌犯放上,扣上他的四肢,然后问他招不招供,不招供就绞紧,这一绞就把他的四肢拉张了一点。

当动词使用,rack就是“拉张”或“折磨”的意思,在这里当然是“拉张”的意思,所以翻译成“拉张效应”应该不会错。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4推压效果
Duobing Chen
3 +1拉张效应Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racking effect
拉张效应


Language variant: FYI

Explanation:
Rack本来是一种中古世纪的刑罚器具,像一张床那样,把嫌犯放上,扣上他的四肢,然后问他招不招供,不招供就绞紧,这一绞就把他的四肢拉张了一点。

当动词使用,rack就是“拉张”或“折磨”的意思,在这里当然是“拉张”的意思,所以翻译成“拉张效应”应该不会错。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liang Zhao
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racking effect
推压效果


Explanation:
仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4