KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Metallurgy / Casting

Jamb leaf

Chinese translation: 门套页面


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jamb leaf
Chinese translation:门套页面
Entered by: George Guo

03:53 Apr 30, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Hardware
English term or phrase: Jamb leaf
A hinge is secured to the jamb of a door frame and to a door in the frame. Behind the jamb leaf of the hinge the jamb is provided with a hole that is concealed by the hinge. The back of the jamb leaf is provided with a recess facing the hole. An electric switch and its operating magnet are mounted in a housing that is held in the jamb hole and projects into the jamb leaf recess. The housing is not attached to the hinge. In case the hinge leaves are substantially parallel when the door is closed, a ferrous area of the door leaf will activate the switch. If the hinge leaves are at right angles to each other when the door is closed, a ferrous metal area of the edge of the door itself activates the switch.

Thanks in advance.
George Guo
China
门套页面
Explanation:
这应当是欧式或日式合页,在门套上用螺钉固定门套页面。
Selected response from:

pastoral taylor
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1门套页面
pastoral taylor
3jamb = (门,窗的)侧柱
chica nueva
2合页侧页calpain


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jamb leaf
门套页面


Explanation:
这应当是欧式或日式合页,在门套上用螺钉固定门套页面。

pastoral taylor
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
jamb leaf
合页侧页


Explanation:
jamb leaf我理解为合页的侧页,但不清楚如何用专业术语来描述。
你可以下载该专利来看附图,应该会有所帮助。

calpain
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jamb leaf
jamb = (门,窗的)侧柱


Explanation:
jamb = a side post of a door or window (门,窗的)侧柱

hinge = a metal part which joins two things together so that one of them can swing freely; a hinge joins a door to a frame or a lid to a box.(门,箱等上的)铰链;合叶 eg I must oil the hinges to stop the gate creaking. 我必须给铰链上些油一面大门嘎吱作响.

(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 05:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一面 -> 以免

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 06:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://scholar.ilib.cn/A-jmlyjsycp200703014.html

leaf = 簧片 (maybe)

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...

'jamb leaf' must be the leaf of the hinge that is attached to the door jamb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 06:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Framing And Hanging Doors, how toFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Leave 50mm of jamb running past the end of the door. at both ends (See Fig 7). 8. Mortise the door jamb, and fit the other hinge leaf to the. jamb. ...
www.placemakers.co.nz/can-do/KnowHow8.pdf - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&rlz=1G1GGLQ...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English