KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Metallurgy / Casting

stripping mo(u)ld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stripping mo(u)ld
Chinese translation:
Entered by: chooi

03:44 Oct 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel
English term or phrase: stripping mo(u)ld
Same usage as XXX, i.e. stripping mould, bending mould, squeezing mould, cold formed roll, hob for hobbing, etc.
chooi
Malaysia
Explanation:
用于冷拔钢工艺,包括拔丝(拉丝)。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for the suggestions. They are all very helpful.Jiale Hu and Danbing He's answers were both suitable but I chose danbing's because it is not specific to wire-drawing only. But, thanks, you guys are really great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2抽锭、脱模、拆模taoyuting
5
Danbing HE
4 +1hjl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
抽锭、脱模、拆模


Explanation:
抽锭、脱模、拆模

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: Also “起模”.
2 hrs

agree  surfish
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
我认为这些是模具,如拉丝模、弯曲模、挤压模等。

hjl
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 也可能。不过,“拉丝模”英文常用"wire drawing die"。
21 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
用于冷拔钢工艺,包括拔丝(拉丝)。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for the suggestions. They are all very helpful.Jiale Hu and Danbing He's answers were both suitable but I chose danbing's because it is not specific to wire-drawing only. But, thanks, you guys are really great.