KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Metallurgy / Casting

flame quench

Chinese translation: 火焰淬火


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flame quench
Chinese translation:火焰淬火
Entered by: chooi

03:45 Oct 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel
English term or phrase: flame quench
flame quench
chooi
Malaysia
火焰淬火
Explanation:
火焰淬火法
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you Bin Li and bantin, as well as Geoffrey for all your effort. Sorry Bantin, you are slightly later than Bin Li.Just 2 minutes.Thank you all for you prompt response.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1火焰淬火
Donglai Lou
4 +2火焰淬火Libin PhD
5flame quench=灭火Geoffrey Song


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flame quench=灭火


Explanation:
flame quench=灭火

Geoffrey Song

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
火焰淬火


Explanation:
火焰淬火法

Libin PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Bin Li and bantin, as well as Geoffrey for all your effort. Sorry Bantin, you are slightly later than Bin Li.Just 2 minutes.Thank you all for you prompt response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
火焰淬火


Explanation:
火焰淬火
参见
http://www.cdmia.com.cn/nmyj/nmg.html

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
1 hr