KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Metallurgy / Casting

foaming mould

Chinese translation: 发泡模具


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foaming mould
Chinese translation:发泡模具
Entered by: chooi

03:46 Oct 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel
English term or phrase: foaming mould
foaming mould
chooi
Malaysia
发泡模具
Explanation:
foaming发泡;mould模具
Selected response from:

Tingting Hu
Grading comment
Thank you DOnglai, and thank you everyone for the suggestions and such thorough explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5发泡模具
Tingting Hu
5 +1发泡成型
Danbing HE
4 +2发泡模
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
发泡模具


Explanation:
foaming发泡;mould模具

Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you DOnglai, and thank you everyone for the suggestions and such thorough explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
24 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
1 hr

agree  taoyuting
2 hrs

agree  surfish
21 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
发泡模


Explanation:
这种工艺叫做“发泡模塑成型”。例如,电视机等电器的包装箱内的白色泡沫塑料,就是用这种工艺制造的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 02:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不过,考虑到问题归在“钢铁”类,\"foaming mould\" 也可能是指“泡沫熔模”(英文通常是 \"foam casting\" ) 。这是一种较新的铸造工艺。用泡沫塑料制成模型埋入砂箱。熔化的金属直接浇入,使泡沫气化,并占据其空间,形成铸件。见下面的网页:http://www.knowlerich.com/support/import/import16.html


    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:bh7yV7kncMIC:www.cdmia....
    Reference: http://216.239.33.100/search?q=cache:bh7yV7kncMIC:www.cdmia....
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
17 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day16 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
发泡成型


Explanation:
如果是指减震材料,就用发泡成型。如果是铸造行业,则是发泡铸造。这是精密铸造的常用工艺,就是用发泡材料做铸型,将其放入木箱中,称为沙箱,再将耐火沙装入沙箱并夯实,泡沫材料不取出。将砂型烤干,将熔液从浇注口倒入,泡沫自融消失,铸造完成,成为免切削或少切削铸件。此精密铸造是也。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 hrs