KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Metallurgy / Casting

Time to tool life-span(min)

Chinese translation: 相对于工具使用寿命的时间


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time to tool life-span
Chinese translation:相对于工具使用寿命的时间
Entered by: chooi

08:18 Oct 24, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Steel
English term or phrase: Time to tool life-span(min)
This is the title of the X-axis of he graph - "Machining properties by cutting test".It is one of the graphs that show properties of a type of tool steel. The Y axis is cutting speed (m/min).
Simply “切割时间" doesn't seem quite right when I read the values plotted. Help!
chooi
Malaysia
相对于工具使用寿命的时间
Explanation:
My guesswork
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6相对于工具使用寿命的时间Zhoudan
3切削时间与刀具寿命之比
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
相对于工具使用寿命的时间


Explanation:
My guesswork

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl: “使用寿命“便可以了
1 hr

agree  zhiyu liu
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

agree  ddiris
14 hrs

agree  taoyuting
11 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
切削时间与刀具寿命之比


Explanation:
我想,这里的时间应该是指切削试验持续的时间。切削试验得到的所有技术特性,均与试切的时间有关系。时间有绝对时间和相对时间。绝对时间是切削了多少分钟。相对时间时切削的分钟数与刀具寿命分钟数的比率,亦即这里的X轴代表的意义。“十年寒窗”,是谓苦读时间之长。但是,如果人能活一万年,“十年寒窗”就不算什么了。:-) 同理,切削一分钟,对于寿命为100小时的刀具和10,000小时的刀具,是不一样的。

不过,我不明白为什么括号中给出的单位是( min ),因此对上面的解释没有十分的把握。您根据给出的数据,应该可以作出判断。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4