KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Military / Defense

War profiteering/profiteer

Chinese translation: FYI profiteer = 牟取暴利者


13:35 Aug 11, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: War profiteering/profiteer
War profiteering/profiteer
kschong
Chinese translation:FYI profiteer = 牟取暴利者
Explanation:
profiteer = a person who makes large profits from people who need goods or services but cannot get them anywhere else (a word used to express disapproval) 牟取暴利者(含贬义)(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-16 07:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

几种构成特殊名词的前缀 - [ Translate this page ]3 -eer:由此后缀构成的名词指人时含有贬义,如racketeer(敲诈勒索 者),blackmarketeer(黑市商人)、pamphleteer(小册子作者)、profiteer(投机商、 牟取暴利者)、sloganeer(拟口号者,喊口号的人)。也有一些不含贬义,如weaponeer(武器 ...
www.cet-46.com/infomation/4000,2379.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


在线字典-珠峰英语学习网 - [ Translate this page ]profiteer. [ pr fi'ti (r); praf 'tir] v [I] (derog 贬) maketoo large a profit, esp by exploiting people in difficult times (eg in a war or famine) 牟取暴利; ( 尤指於困难时期, 如战争或饥荒)剥削, 投机倒把: Rent controls were introduced ...
www.8844.43m.cn/dic.asp?words=profit - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


雅思维英语 - [ Translate this page ]profiteer vi.牟取,暴利;n.牟取暴利的人,投机商profiteering n.牟取暴利,投机 活动profound adj.意义深远的,渊博的progressive adj.向前进的,先进的prohibit vt. 禁止,阻止prohitition n.禁止,禁令projection n.设计,投掷proliferate vt.& vi. ...
home.jmu.edu.cn/shiwenliu/criI/newsword003.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages


Dict.CN: profiteer - [ Translate this page ]Rent controls were introduced to prevent profiteering. 为了防止牟取暴利而实行了 租金管制. ... 英语学习优秀网站 外语学习第一品牌网站 www.jxue.com 万千英语族 英语 爱好者的家园 欢迎学英语的朋友访问 www.iselong.com. 历史查询. profiteer ...
dict.cn/search/?q=profiteer&r=profit-making - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


编辑单词 - [ Translate this page ]新解释: (请在原解释的基础上修改,新解释必须是简单明了的中文解释). n. 获暴利的人,奸商v. 获暴利,赚大钱. 例句与用法:. Rent controls were introduced to prevent profiteering. 为了防止牟取暴利而实行了租金管制. ...
dict.cn/modify.php?word=profiteer - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from dict.cn ]


托福考试常考单词(下) - 英语教室- 师大在线|秀出你我的精彩! - [ Translate this page ]上演的戏productive a. 多产的proficiency n. 熟巧;精通profiteer n. 牟取暴利 的人profound a. 深刻的profoundly ad. 深深地;极度地programming[M]n. (编排的) 程序project n. 工程project n. 计划;设计project vt. 生动地表现;使伸出projection n. ...
english.sicnu.net/show4.asp?id=91 - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


财经类英语词汇的翻译(七) | 专业词汇| 正方翻译网| 专业英语翻译 - [ Translate this page ]profit sharing 盈利摊分. profit taking 获利回吐;见利抛售. profitability 盈利能力. profiteer 投机商人;奸商. profiteering 牟取暴利;投机倒把. profit--loss sharing ratio 盈亏分配比率. profits tax 利得税. profits tax assessment 利得税评税 ...
www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2006-6/5/01480665014810... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


511娱乐园- 『 灌水乐园』 - 玩玩真心话大冒险游戏[惊喜不断] 免费电影 ... - [ Translate this page ]我爱背单词[profiteer[pr0fi'ti2]n. 牟取暴利的人]. flyfish. 部落魔法师 Rank: 10 Rank: 10 Rank: 10. UID 198353; 精华0; 积分1948; 帖子1250; 威望0; 金钱19; 经验248; 存款12558; 功勋7级 已经发了1250篇文章咯快8级咯; 配偶未婚; 阅读权限50 ...
www.511yly.com/viewthread.php?tid=79496&extra=&page=46 - 114k - Cached - Similar pages


511娱乐园- 『 灌水乐园』 - 才子才女们速来,看看谁最机灵最幽默免费 ... - [ Translate this page ]我爱背单词[profiteer[pr0fi'ti2]n. 牟取暴利的人]. Game123. 部落天神 Rank: 14 Rank: 14 Rank: 14 Rank: 14 511的水将. UID 193036; 精华7; 积分26857; 帖子11899; 威望0; 金钱196202; 经验13390; 存款3000000; 功勋18级 已经发了11899篇文章咯快19级咯 ...
www.511yly.com/viewthread.php?tid=100225&extra=page=1&page=... - 120k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.511yly.com ]


财务英语词汇P_外语教育网 - [ Translate this page ]profiteer. 投机商人;奸商. profiteering. 牟取暴利;投机倒把. profit--loss sharing ratio. 盈亏分配比率. profits tax. 利得税. profits tax assessment. 利得税评税. profits tax return. 利得税报税表. profit-sharing bonus. 红利奖金 ...
www.for68.com/new/2006\1\su60931047451211600214560-0.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5战争获利(者)
Chinoise
5“战争贩子”--更通俗stronggas
4 -1發戰術財發戰術財者
pkchan
2大战投機商? OR 大战奸商?Abbatrans
3 -1FYI profiteer = 牟取暴利者
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
war profiteering/profiteer
战争获利(者)


Explanation:
战争获利(者)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-11 13:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "发战争财的人"

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xtang: ”发战争财的人“比较合适。正式点的话,可以是”战争投机者“,获利者比较中性,不好。
1 hr
  -> Agree, thanks!

agree  Ritchest: 发战争财的人
11 hrs

agree  Siaoning Jhang: 發戰爭財的商人
18 hrs

agree  Ben Shang
2 days23 hrs

agree  IC --: 发战争财的人
4 days

disagree  stronggas: 战争贩子
13 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
war profiteering/profiteer
大战投機商? OR 大战奸商?


Explanation:
The first website brings the two terms for war and profiteer/opportunist together.

Am not sure whether this helps.


    Reference: http://news.chinesewings.com/cgi-bin/site/j.cgi?code=big5&id...
Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Shang
4 days

disagree  stronggas: “战争贩子”
13 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
war profiteering/profiteer
發戰術財發戰術財者


Explanation:
war profiteering/profiteer=發戰術財\發戰術財者

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  stronggas: “战争贩子”
13 days
  -> Check your source first, please. Anyway, thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
war profiteering/profiteer
FYI profiteer = 牟取暴利者


Explanation:
profiteer = a person who makes large profits from people who need goods or services but cannot get them anywhere else (a word used to express disapproval) 牟取暴利者(含贬义)(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-16 07:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

几种构成特殊名词的前缀 - [ Translate this page ]3 -eer:由此后缀构成的名词指人时含有贬义,如racketeer(敲诈勒索 者),blackmarketeer(黑市商人)、pamphleteer(小册子作者)、profiteer(投机商、 牟取暴利者)、sloganeer(拟口号者,喊口号的人)。也有一些不含贬义,如weaponeer(武器 ...
www.cet-46.com/infomation/4000,2379.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


在线字典-珠峰英语学习网 - [ Translate this page ]profiteer. [ pr fi'ti (r); praf 'tir] v [I] (derog 贬) maketoo large a profit, esp by exploiting people in difficult times (eg in a war or famine) 牟取暴利; ( 尤指於困难时期, 如战争或饥荒)剥削, 投机倒把: Rent controls were introduced ...
www.8844.43m.cn/dic.asp?words=profit - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


雅思维英语 - [ Translate this page ]profiteer vi.牟取,暴利;n.牟取暴利的人,投机商profiteering n.牟取暴利,投机 活动profound adj.意义深远的,渊博的progressive adj.向前进的,先进的prohibit vt. 禁止,阻止prohitition n.禁止,禁令projection n.设计,投掷proliferate vt.& vi. ...
home.jmu.edu.cn/shiwenliu/criI/newsword003.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages


Dict.CN: profiteer - [ Translate this page ]Rent controls were introduced to prevent profiteering. 为了防止牟取暴利而实行了 租金管制. ... 英语学习优秀网站 外语学习第一品牌网站 www.jxue.com 万千英语族 英语 爱好者的家园 欢迎学英语的朋友访问 www.iselong.com. 历史查询. profiteer ...
dict.cn/search/?q=profiteer&r=profit-making - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


编辑单词 - [ Translate this page ]新解释: (请在原解释的基础上修改,新解释必须是简单明了的中文解释). n. 获暴利的人,奸商v. 获暴利,赚大钱. 例句与用法:. Rent controls were introduced to prevent profiteering. 为了防止牟取暴利而实行了租金管制. ...
dict.cn/modify.php?word=profiteer - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from dict.cn ]


托福考试常考单词(下) - 英语教室- 师大在线|秀出你我的精彩! - [ Translate this page ]上演的戏productive a. 多产的proficiency n. 熟巧;精通profiteer n. 牟取暴利 的人profound a. 深刻的profoundly ad. 深深地;极度地programming[M]n. (编排的) 程序project n. 工程project n. 计划;设计project vt. 生动地表现;使伸出projection n. ...
english.sicnu.net/show4.asp?id=91 - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


财经类英语词汇的翻译(七) | 专业词汇| 正方翻译网| 专业英语翻译 - [ Translate this page ]profit sharing 盈利摊分. profit taking 获利回吐;见利抛售. profitability 盈利能力. profiteer 投机商人;奸商. profiteering 牟取暴利;投机倒把. profit--loss sharing ratio 盈亏分配比率. profits tax 利得税. profits tax assessment 利得税评税 ...
www.zftrans.com/favorite/vocabulary/2006-6/5/01480665014810... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


511娱乐园- 『 灌水乐园』 - 玩玩真心话大冒险游戏[惊喜不断] 免费电影 ... - [ Translate this page ]我爱背单词[profiteer[pr0fi'ti2]n. 牟取暴利的人]. flyfish. 部落魔法师 Rank: 10 Rank: 10 Rank: 10. UID 198353; 精华0; 积分1948; 帖子1250; 威望0; 金钱19; 经验248; 存款12558; 功勋7级 已经发了1250篇文章咯快8级咯; 配偶未婚; 阅读权限50 ...
www.511yly.com/viewthread.php?tid=79496&extra=&page=46 - 114k - Cached - Similar pages


511娱乐园- 『 灌水乐园』 - 才子才女们速来,看看谁最机灵最幽默免费 ... - [ Translate this page ]我爱背单词[profiteer[pr0fi'ti2]n. 牟取暴利的人]. Game123. 部落天神 Rank: 14 Rank: 14 Rank: 14 Rank: 14 511的水将. UID 193036; 精华7; 积分26857; 帖子11899; 威望0; 金钱196202; 经验13390; 存款3000000; 功勋18级 已经发了11899篇文章咯快19级咯 ...
www.511yly.com/viewthread.php?tid=100225&extra=page=1&page=... - 120k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.511yly.com ]


财务英语词汇P_外语教育网 - [ Translate this page ]profiteer. 投机商人;奸商. profiteering. 牟取暴利;投机倒把. profit--loss sharing ratio. 盈亏分配比率. profits tax. 利得税. profits tax assessment. 利得税评税. profits tax return. 利得税报税表. profit-sharing bonus. 红利奖金 ...
www.for68.com/new/2006\1\su60931047451211600214560-0.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  stronggas: 战争贩子
13 days
  -> Thank you. 战争贩子 = warmonger? (warmonger (disapproving) = a politician or other leader who is often encouraging a country to go to war Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary) 积极鼓吹,制造战争...(现代汉语词典)

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
war profiteering/profiteer
“战争贩子”--更通俗


Explanation:
“战争贩子”--更通俗

stronggas
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4