KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Military / Defense

Power to the Edge

Chinese translation: 放权周边


09:51 Nov 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Power to the Edge
How to translate the term Power to the Edge into Chinese? Thanks.

Power to the edge
meaning the empowerment of individual at the edge of an organization (where the organization interacts with its operating environment to have an impact or effect on that environment), or in the case of a system, edge devices.


Reference:
http://www.chips.navy.mil/archives/02_Summer/authors/index2_...
Grand Peter
Chinese translation:放权周边
Explanation:
可参见见“Wikipedia”中对“网络中心战”的解释。网络连接:
http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/網絡中心戰
部分原文如下:
“2003年,CCRP出版「放权周边」(Power to the Edge),继续发展网络中心战理论。以其在军事行动的涵义来说,《放权周边》是所有论著中最大胆、最革命者。 ...”
可见,有一本书就叫做Power to the Edge,中文译名“放权周边”。
Selected response from:

stronggas
China
Grading comment
I assisted in the translation of the book Power to the Edge. When we did the job, we didn’t know a same attempt was in progress. So the two groups of professionals did not exchanged views. How to translate the term quite puzzled us. At last we decided on 权力边缘化. I am not quite satisfied with this translated term. I think放权周边is a better translation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1放权周边stronggas
5全权
happyzane
4授权达至边缘Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power to the edge
授权达至边缘


Explanation:
如果是硬件系统的话,可以说功率达至边缘。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power to the edge
全权


Explanation:
全权处理、全权代理、全权负责

happyzane
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power to the edge
放权周边


Explanation:
可参见见“Wikipedia”中对“网络中心战”的解释。网络连接:
http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/網絡中心戰
部分原文如下:
“2003年,CCRP出版「放权周边」(Power to the Edge),继续发展网络中心战理论。以其在军事行动的涵义来说,《放权周边》是所有论著中最大胆、最革命者。 ...”
可见,有一本书就叫做Power to the Edge,中文译名“放权周边”。


    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E7%B6%B2%E7%B5%A1%E4%B8%AD%E5%...
stronggas
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I assisted in the translation of the book Power to the Edge. When we did the job, we didn’t know a same attempt was in progress. So the two groups of professionals did not exchanged views. How to translate the term quite puzzled us. At last we decided on 权力边缘化. I am not quite satisfied with this translated term. I think放权周边is a better translation. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs