ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Indra Neelam (Blue Sapphire Stone)

Chinese translation: 王中王蓝宝石

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indra Neelam (Blue Sapphire Stone)
Chinese translation:王中王蓝宝石
Entered by: mrchan

19:06 Oct 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Indra Neelam (Blue Sapphire Stone)
“Indra Neelam”是一种相当昂贵和稀罕的蓝宝石。请问其中文译名是=?
mrchan
建议
Explanation:
neelam=blue sapphire
indra = supreme ruler of the gods

王中王蓝宝石
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Lesley提供的这一句很有帮助。
The Strongest and the fastest acting gemstone among the nine planetary gemstones is Saturn's stone-Neelam(Blue Sapphire). It is also called Sauri ratna(Saturn's stone),Shanipriya(loved by Saturn). It is called Yakut in Persian.

Lu Zou提供的这一个链结清楚解释了Indra和Neelem二字。“王中王蓝宝石”的取名不错。我还是需要到珠宝店查询一下此Indra Neelem的资料。
http://mailerindia.com/hindu/veda/index.php?babyboy

感谢二位提供宝贵的资料。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3建议
Lu Zou
1FYI some alternative names...
chica nueva


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
indra neelam (blue sapphire stone)
FYI some alternative names...


Explanation:
Blue sapphire, Blue sapphire gems stone, Neelam, Gems, Gem Stones ...
... Neelam. Planet, Saturn. Cosmic Color, Violet. ... Sanskrit Names, Nilam, Blue sapphire,
Nila-mani, Blue jewel, Indra-nilam, Royal blue gem, Sani-ratna, Saturn's gem. ...
www.astroshastra.com/gemstore/blue.asp - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

BLUE SAPPHIRE (NEELAM) Birth Stone Price List Orissa Gems: Online ...
BLUE SAPPHIRE (NEELAM) FOR SATURN (SHANI). * VARIOUS NAMES: - NEELAM, INDRA NEEL,
INDRA NEELAM, NEELMANI, DARK SAPPHIRE, APRAJITA NEELAM-MEANS VERY HIGH QUALITY ...
www.orissagems.com/blue_sapphire.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[sv-poetry] Padhuka Sahasram-546
... 3) The radiant glow of Indra Neelam (sapphire) , Coral (Pavazham ) and Pearls are
combined and are faaling on the Thiruvadi of the Lord ( SambhidhyamAna maNi ...
www.ramanuja.org/sv/bhakti/ archives/poetry/apr2002/0013.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Ganesh Chathurthi Gifts to India: Gifts to India,Ganesh Hampers ...
... People with 9,18 and 27 as date of birth can wear this gemstone. Blue Sapphire
(Indra Neelam) This is normally dark blue in colour. Sapphire is very cold gem. ...
www.countryoven.com/gemstones.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Ayurveda Healing stones & birthstones : healing with Blue Sapphire
... stones & birthstones : Blue Sapphire Known as indra neel and neel mani in Sanskrit
and neelam in Hindi, the blue sapphire is a gem of the corundum family. ...
www.sanatansociety.org/ayurveda_home_remedies/ ayurveda_healing_stones_gems_birthstones_blue_sapphire.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Neelam-The Blue Sapphire-Saturn's StoneNeelam-The Blue Sapphire-Saturn's Gemstone. Indraneel/Indraneelam/A Blue Sapphire. The Strongest and the fastest acting gemstone among the nine planetary gemstones is Saturn's stone-Neelam(Blue Sapphire). It is also called Sauri ratna(Saturn's ...
www.astromandir.com/bluesapphire.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indra neelam (blue sapphire stone)
建议


Explanation:
neelam=blue sapphire
indra = supreme ruler of the gods

王中王蓝宝石



    Reference: http://mailerindia.com/hindu/veda/index.php?babyboy
    Reference: http://www.siamese-dream.com/reference/indra.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Lesley提供的这一句很有帮助。
The Strongest and the fastest acting gemstone among the nine planetary gemstones is Saturn's stone-Neelam(Blue Sapphire). It is also called Sauri ratna(Saturn's stone),Shanipriya(loved by Saturn). It is called Yakut in Persian.

Lu Zou提供的这一个链结清楚解释了Indra和Neelem二字。“王中王蓝宝石”的取名不错。我还是需要到珠宝店查询一下此Indra Neelem的资料。
http://mailerindia.com/hindu/veda/index.php?babyboy

感谢二位提供宝贵的资料。