KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Music

reggae

Chinese translation: 雷鬼(乐)


14:01 May 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Music / The Wailers a reggae act.
English term or phrase: reggae
Bob Marley and the Wailers a reggae act.
kokulapoco
Chinese translation:雷鬼(乐)
Explanation:
雷鬼(乐)
The pinyin is: re2 gui3 (yue4)
The standard translation in Taiwan I believe, cos I’m also a musician ;)
(sorry for the late reply!)

reggae: popular music of Jamaican origin that combines native styles with elements of rock and soul music and is performed at moderate tempos with the accent on the offbeat


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-17 16:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some people may also call it 雷鬼摇滚(乐) for detailed explanation. But generally saying 雷鬼 or雷鬼乐 is enough.
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you so much for your kindness.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1雷鬼(乐)
Fancie Kao
4 -1民謠Haiyang Ai


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
民謠


Explanation:
Reggae應該算是Jamaica(牙買加)的民謠

Haiyang Ai
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  duoqing843: 瑞格舞(西印度群岛的一种舞蹈及舞曲)
1 day22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
雷鬼(乐)


Explanation:
雷鬼(乐)
The pinyin is: re2 gui3 (yue4)
The standard translation in Taiwan I believe, cos I’m also a musician ;)
(sorry for the late reply!)

reggae: popular music of Jamaican origin that combines native styles with elements of rock and soul music and is performed at moderate tempos with the accent on the offbeat


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-05-17 16:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some people may also call it 雷鬼摇滚(乐) for detailed explanation. But generally saying 雷鬼 or雷鬼乐 is enough.

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thank you so much for your kindness.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokulapoco: thanks a lot for your help:-)
1 day21 hrs