KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Music

gearheads

Chinese translation: 器材发烧友


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gearheads
Chinese translation:器材发烧友
Entered by: Forrest Liang

03:49 Apr 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: gearheads
It started with an Eric Clapton guitar (a Fender Lead II, for the gearheads in the audience)

源自HardRock Cafe的历史介绍。

网址(国内需设代理):http://www.hardrock.com/locations/cafes3/cafes.aspx?Location...


先行谢过!
Forrest Liang
China
FYI
Explanation:
设备发烧友
即gear(设备)和head(狂热爱好者)的组合。
源自:《英汉大词典》补编。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
中午小睡了一下,醒来时已是豁然开朗,这个答案与我梦中所得最接近。呵呵。 Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
clearwater
2 +2超级发烧友 (guess?)ad2284


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
超级发烧友 (guess?)


Explanation:
from dicitonary.com:

Main Entry: gearhead
Definition: a person who is extremely interested and knowledgeable about computers, electronics, technology, and gadgets; also called [nerd], [geek]

ad2284
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jian Zhang: by the way, Fender Lead II is a type of electric guitars
17 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 我也这样想。
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
设备发烧友
即gear(设备)和head(狂热爱好者)的组合。
源自:《英汉大词典》补编。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
中午小睡了一下,醒来时已是豁然开朗,这个答案与我梦中所得最接近。呵呵。 Thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Also could be used as adjective like 'gearheaded'
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs