KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Music

bow frog

Chinese translation: 马尾库


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bow frog
Chinese translation:马尾库
Entered by: LoyalTrans

02:12 Sep 13, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: bow frog
Pls help translate "bow frog" into Chinese as in the context of violin bows.
xiaoxuanhuang
弓尾库
Explanation:
似乎这是比较官方的叫法。

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-13 02:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

又查了一下,似乎“尾库”是“马尾库”的简写,所以“马尾库”应该是正解。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2弓尾库
LoyalTrans
4 +2弓根Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
弓尾库


Explanation:
似乎这是比较官方的叫法。

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-13 02:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

又查了一下,似乎“尾库”是“马尾库”的简写,所以“马尾库”应该是正解。

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  xxxtimachin
8 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
弓根


Explanation:
A = B and B = C, therefore A = C.

Bow Frog = 弓根

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-13 02:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hk.myblog.yahoo.com/jazzy-104/article?mid=903

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-09-13 02:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first picture in the above link is the so-called 弓根.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-13 02:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another name for it would be 马尾库, as shown in the links provided by Robert Cai.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-13 02:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: The right name in case of a 马尾库 is as is, not otherwise like 弓尾库.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-13 02:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

弓尾库 is a wrong idea of some people.

The reason for 马尾库 is obvious that the hairs on the bow come from horse tails.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-13 02:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A = B and B = C, therefore A = C.

弓根 = bow frog, bow frog = 马尾库 => 弓根 = 马尾库

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  J.H. Wang: 我的一本词典给的是弓根,还给出了一个“马尾箱”义项,不知是否为大陆用法
1 day7 hrs
  -> 谢谢。港台的字典大多称为“弓根”,但俗称“马尾库”是正确的。