KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Music

“dead man’s tuning”“some name General Washington’s tune”

Chinese translation: 亡灵之曲调;华盛顿将军之曲调


03:48 Mar 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: “dead man’s tuning”“some name General Washington’s tune”
They consulted and twisted the pegs again to make the dead man’s tuning, and they then set in playing a piece slightly reminiscent of Bonaparte’s Retreat, which some name General Washington’s tune.
panyuan
Chinese translation:亡灵之曲调;华盛顿将军之曲调
Explanation:
That's nothing but my guess.
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3死者的调音;有些人把它称为General Washington'的曲调/曲子
chica nueva
3亡灵之曲调;华盛顿将军之曲调
maxzhy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“dead man’s tuning”“some name general washington’s tune”
亡灵之曲调;华盛顿将军之曲调


Explanation:
That's nothing but my guess.

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“dead man’s tuning”“some name general washington’s tune”
死者的调音;有些人把它称为General Washington'的曲调/曲子


Explanation:
to replicate the dead man's tuning = the way the dead man used to tune it(I guess individual musicians have their own tuning) tune = 为(乐器)调音

which some people call(称为/叫做) General Washington's tune

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30