KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Music

in a mere hard, groping style, but one honed to brutish perfection

Chinese translation: 他的另两只手指只是有力地以触摸式运作(弹奏)着,但体现着久经磨练的粗犷式尽善尽美。


04:32 Mar 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: in a mere hard, groping style, but one honed to brutish perfection
His other two fingers worked in a mere hard, groping style, but one honed to brutish perfection.
panyuan
Chinese translation:他的另两只手指只是有力地以触摸式运作(弹奏)着,但体现着久经磨练的粗犷式尽善尽美。
Explanation:
one honed to brutish perfection意为这是一种已磨练至粗犷性完美的风格,似意译为“现着久经磨练的粗犷式尽善尽美”较好。
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1他的另两只手指只是有力地以触摸式运作(弹奏)着,但体现着久经磨练的粗犷式尽善尽美。
Jianming Sun
3用了只不过是一个又硬又摸索似的方式,但是是一个磨利着到一种野蛮的完美
chica nueva


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
用了只不过是一个又硬又摸索似的方式,但是是一个磨利着到一种野蛮的完美


Explanation:
in a mere = in what was only (另外两个手指操作着)用了只不过是一个
a hard, groping style = 又硬又摸索似的方式
honed to perfection = 磨利着到完美 (eg hone your skills)
brutish = 野蛮的;残忍的
brute = 粗暴(残忍)的人


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
他的另两只手指只是有力地以触摸式运作(弹奏)着,但体现着久经磨练的粗犷式尽善尽美。


Explanation:
one honed to brutish perfection意为这是一种已磨练至粗犷性完美的风格,似意译为“现着久经磨练的粗犷式尽善尽美”较好。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> THANK YOU!