KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Music

their mind turns on matters

Chinese translation: 绕着;转绕到;考虑到;依靠着(解释:内部的事情,那些象咱们的人可不能知道的事情;对咱们秘密的事情)


05:14 Mar 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: their mind turns on matters
Their mind turns on matters kept secret from the likes of you and me.
panyuan
Chinese translation:绕着;转绕到;考虑到;依靠着(解释:内部的事情,那些象咱们的人可不能知道的事情;对咱们秘密的事情)
Explanation:
绕着;转绕到;考虑到(解释:内部的事情,那些象咱们的人可不能知道的事情;对咱们秘密的事情)

This is tricky,because although I know the idiom 'the mind turns on matters', I don't know the exact meaning of 'turn' here.

转绕到(好象没有这个词!)

or you could perhaps say 'tends towards' 偏到

I think it might be like turning on an axis, or a pivot, or on a turntable

revolves around? 绕着

turn can be 'to depend or hinge (on or upon)'(Collins Concise English Dictionary)

turn on (depend) = If something turns on something else, it depends on it or is decided by it. eg The success of the talks turns on whether both sides are willing to make some concessions. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5他们开始思索对你我之辈保密的事儿来了。
Jianming Sun
2绕着;转绕到;考虑到;依靠着(解释:内部的事情,那些象咱们的人可不能知道的事情;对咱们秘密的事情)
chica nueva


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
他们开始思索对你我之辈保密的事儿来了。


Explanation:
他们开始思索对你我之辈保密的事儿来了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-14 05:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TURN ON: 开启, 变得兴奋, 突然装出, 开始(英汉简明词典);To begin to display, employ, or exude(美国传统辞典)。

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
绕着;转绕到;考虑到;依靠着(解释:内部的事情,那些象咱们的人可不能知道的事情;对咱们秘密的事情)


Explanation:
绕着;转绕到;考虑到(解释:内部的事情,那些象咱们的人可不能知道的事情;对咱们秘密的事情)

This is tricky,because although I know the idiom 'the mind turns on matters', I don't know the exact meaning of 'turn' here.

转绕到(好象没有这个词!)

or you could perhaps say 'tends towards' 偏到

I think it might be like turning on an axis, or a pivot, or on a turntable

revolves around? 绕着

turn can be 'to depend or hinge (on or upon)'(Collins Concise English Dictionary)

turn on (depend) = If something turns on something else, it depends on it or is decided by it. eg The success of the talks turns on whether both sides are willing to make some concessions. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jianming Sun:
17 mins