KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Music

independent of actual pitch

Chinese translation: 不与任何实际音高直接挂钩


20:05 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Music / History of Musical Theory
English term or phrase: independent of actual pitch
The systems described are in themselves ***independent of any actual pitch.**** When the Immutable System (i.e. the GPS together with the tetrachord synemmenon) was placed within a specific range of pitch, it was called a tonos (sometimes tropos). In the system of Aristoxenus there were 13 such tonoi, disposed at intervals of a semitone. Two higher tonoi were added later, making 15 in all, covering a range of three octaves and a tone. A omenoi with modern pitches is governed by the assumption, for which there are grounds in the notation, that the Hypolydian was the "natural" key; the conventional equivalents are probably too high, but it is not possible to determine by how much.

―タ絋いゅ贾迭粂
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Chinese translation:不与任何实际音高直接挂钩
Explanation:
不与任何实际音高直接挂钩
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
In a sense, yes. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4不与任何实际音高直接挂钩
Mark Xiang
4与实际音调无关
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
与实际音调无关


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent of any actual pitch
不与任何实际音高直接挂钩


Explanation:
不与任何实际音高直接挂钩

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
In a sense, yes. Thank you.