KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Music

natural key

Chinese translation: Just for your information


20:08 Nov 30, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Music / History of Musical Theory
English term or phrase: natural key
The systems described are in themselves independent of any actual pitch. When the Immutable System (i.e. the GPS together with the tetrachord synemmenon) was placed within a specific range of pitch, it was called a tonos (sometimes tropos). In the system of Aristoxenus there were 13 such tonoi, disposed at intervals of a semitone. Two higher tonoi were added later, making 15 in all, covering a range of three octaves and a tone. A omenoi with modern pitches is governed by the assumption, for which there are grounds in the notation, that the Hypolydian was the ***"natural" key;*** the conventional equivalents are probably too high, but it is not possible to determine by how much.

―タ絋いゅ贾瞶迭粂
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Chinese translation:Just for your information
Explanation:
The short octave from the keyboard instrument article
Even after the present arrangement of five raised keys and seven natural keys per octave had become standard in the 15th century, two exceptions existed. The first of these—the “short ...

Evolution from early forms from the keyboard instrument article
Long before the appearance of the first stringed keyboard instruments in the 14th century, the keyboard was developed and applied to the organ. A keyboard of the kind familiar today—a series of ...

Keyboard size and range from the keyboard instrument article
Although some early organs had very wide keys that could be played only with the fists, stringed keyboard instruments seem always to have had natural keys no more than an inch wide, yielding an ...
http://www.britannica.com/search?query=natural key&ct=&fuzzy...
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Well, something like that. Thanks for the information.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2自然的(正常的)调
chica nueva
2Just for your information
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Just for your information


Explanation:
The short octave from the keyboard instrument article
Even after the present arrangement of five raised keys and seven natural keys per octave had become standard in the 15th century, two exceptions existed. The first of these—the “short ...

Evolution from early forms from the keyboard instrument article
Long before the appearance of the first stringed keyboard instruments in the 14th century, the keyboard was developed and applied to the organ. A keyboard of the kind familiar today—a series of ...

Keyboard size and range from the keyboard instrument article
Although some early organs had very wide keys that could be played only with the fists, stringed keyboard instruments seem always to have had natural keys no more than an inch wide, yielding an ...
http://www.britannica.com/search?query=natural key&ct=&fuzzy...

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Well, something like that. Thanks for the information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: stringed keyboard instruments seem always to have had natural keys no more than an inch wide => but it isn't referring to the keys on a keyboard (is it?) - must be 调 eg 大调;小调
19 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
自然的(正常的)调


Explanation:
need to do more research (这些references太浅薄)...

音乐词汇(英-中) - [ Translate this page ]
... dynamic mark(s) 力度标记 mode 调式(狭指教会调式;广指调式) scale 音阶 key 调 tonality
调性 atonality 无调性 bitonality 双重调性 polytonality 多调性 major 大调 minor 小调
key signature 调号 pentatonic 五声的 natural 自然的 melodic 旋律的 harmonic ...
www.chinaorff.com/liupei/liupei8.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

东方俱乐部 - [ Translate this page ]
... 力度tempo mark(s) 速度标记dynamic mark(s) 力度标记mode 调式(狭指教会调式;广指调式)
scale 音阶key 调tonality 调性atonality 无调性bitonality 双重调性polytonality
多调性major 大调minor 小调key signature 调号pentatonic 五声的natural 自然的melodic ...
www.cachinese.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=forum& action=read&forum=10&id=8016&thread=261 - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

本手册对有兴趣学习音乐专业英语的学生和教师 - [ Translate this page ]
... mode 调式(狭指教会调式;广指调式). scale 音阶. key 调. tonality 调性. atonality
无调性. bitonality 双重调性. polytonality 多调性. major 大调. minor 小调. key signature
调号. pentatonic 五声的. natural 自然的. melodic 旋律的. harmonic 和声的 ...
www.hongxiao.com/GAOSHI/410.HTM - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

这些更象样:

Ancient Greek and Ecclesiastical Names - Discussion- Scales and ...
... In the natural key (C major, no accidentals), the order of the Greek modes (ascending)
is Mixolydian (B), Lydian (c), Phrygian (d), Dorian (e), Hypolydian (f ...
www.harmonics.com/lucy/lsd/corrections.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Nomenclature
... major would >have 'no b's or #s'. As the "natural" key why was ... of Greek tribes: Dorian,
Phrygian, Lydian, Mixolydian, Hypodorian, Hypophrygian, and Hypolydian. ...
lists.shsu.edu/pipermail/finale/1999-July/008949.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-02 05:17:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The natural key (即 the key of C major, no accidentals) - 也许可以这样解释...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30