KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Names (personal, company)

GIOVANNI

Chinese translation: 乔瓦尼


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GIOVANNI
Chinese translation:乔瓦尼
Entered by: Libin PhD

18:31 May 8, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / NAME
English term or phrase: GIOVANNI
IT IS A NAME
ROGER BAPTISTE
乔瓦尼
Explanation:
乔瓦尼

qiao2 wa3 ni2




From "Names of the World's People - A Comprehensive Dictionary of Names in Roman-Chinese."

This is a two volume 3,700+ page dictionary with 650,000 names of people from all over the world transliterated.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 03:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks Italian to me. The dictionary says it is used in [法、意、罗]. 罗 is Romania.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4乔瓦尼Libin PhD
4 +3GIOVANNI =吉欧瓦尼
Kevin Yang
4卓凡尼Yubing YANG


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GIOVANNI =吉欧瓦尼


Explanation:
This is what I suggest to use:
GIOVANNI =吉欧瓦尼
吉= Ji(2)
欧= Ou(1)
瓦= Wa(3)
尼= Ni(2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 18:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
GIOVANNI =吉奥瓦尼
吉= Ji(2)
奥= Ao(4)
瓦= Wa(3)
尼= Ni(2)


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
18 mins

agree  Lichun E
4 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
乔瓦尼


Explanation:
乔瓦尼

qiao2 wa3 ni2




From "Names of the World's People - A Comprehensive Dictionary of Names in Roman-Chinese."

This is a two volume 3,700+ page dictionary with 650,000 names of people from all over the world transliterated.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 03:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks Italian to me. The dictionary says it is used in [法、意、罗]. 罗 is Romania.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen: I think this is closer to the original pronunciation. 乔凡尼 is my suggestion, which is the equivalent in Taiwan.
6 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
8 hrs

agree  Scott Li: it is Italian = John in English
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, euro, for the info.

agree  daniel Xu
10 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
卓凡尼


Explanation:
Another chioce, 卓凡尼 as the widely accecpted translation from the Italian fashion designer, 卓凡尼,华伦天奴(GIOVANNI VALENTINO)

Yubing YANG