KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Names (personal, company)

Sevinj

Chinese translation: 谢文洁


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sevinj
Chinese translation:谢文洁
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

05:50 Oct 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Sevinj
I would be grateful if you could help me transcribe the female name "Sevinj" into Chinese.

Thank you very much in advance.
xxxkvaloy
谢文姬
Explanation:
In Russian, you would have names like Севиндж Исламова or Севиндж Годжаева, with the -va or -na signaling the bearers' being females.
In Chinese, we would have some characters with radicals which have the same function, that is, those radicals signal that the name bearers are most probably females.

That is why I transliterate "Sevinj" as "谢文姬" --- the character "姬" with the radical "女" signals that she must be a female.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-10-19 06:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Севиндж stops with the sound "дж" which sounds somehow like the /dge/ in "bridge", not like "ge" in "Serge". For this reason, I wouldn't take any Chinese character which sound like /jie/.

The two ending sounds in "bridge" and "Serge" are different and the Russian "дж" corresponds only to the sound /dge/ in "bridge", not to the sound /ge/ in "Serge". You wouldn't find a corresponding sound for the latter in Chinese, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 06:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although 谢 is transcribed in Romanized Chinese Spelling system as /xie/, it is pronounced as /sie/, similar to Russian /се/ when the syllable being stressed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 07:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Севиндж Агабековна could become a Севиндж Абдуллаева while Севиндж remains the same. To maintain a name in pure Chinese and let everybody knows that the name bearer is a female, such names as "谢文姬" would be optimal for it can stand alone, not matter which -va she becomes from which -na. That's why I suggest this name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 07:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the character for "purity" as suggested by lbone is also good for a female name. So, 谢文洁 is also perfectly fine for a female.

However, the sound differs from "дж" a bit, as I remember to have heard the name "Севиндж". You just pick the one you think more suitable for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 07:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So far I can recall, the name "Севиндж" originate from Central Asia and there are also Turkish women bearing this name. I guess, it must have a meaning somehow. Maybe you can explain the original meaning to us and we Chinese might be able to find a good name for you which sounds alike and bears the same or a similar meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 07:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, I was guessing right about the origin of the name.

Now, another question for you: Isn't this name sometimes abbreviated as "Сева"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 08:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Chinese, we don't have the sound /ven/ or even the sound /v/ and for this reason we replace /v/ with /w/ or sometime just omit the sound /v/.

To make your name more similar to the original meaning, you may take a Chinese name like 谢文洁 or 谢恩洁, abbreviation could be 谢娃, sounding like /siewa/ and indicating that the bearer is a female.

谢 means "thanks to", 文 means "literary" and 洁 "cleanness, purity or holiness" while 恩 is pronounced as /en/, omitting the sound /w/ or /v/, and means "grace, favor, generosity, etc."

I guess, 谢恩洁 imports the sense of "joy or gratitude" of having the grace of holy purity conceived by the parients who gave birth to the girl. However, if you like 谢文洁, it is all right for a girl's name.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4谢文姬Wenjer Leuschel
3 +2赛文洁
lbone
4斯文洁
orientalhorizon


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sevinj
斯文洁


Explanation:
根据大致读音,建议上译。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sevinj
赛文洁


Explanation:
for your information only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-19 06:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's based on the pronuciation, and has some meaning for each word

Pronunciation:
赛: sài
文: wén
洁: jié

meaning:
赛: match, surpass
文: civil, gentle
洁: holy and clean

赛: pronounced as sai

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 07:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it pronunces as something like what you provided, then sài wén jié pronunces similar to your word. There is no such pronunciation as vin in Chinese. for ji, yes, there are characters that pronunce as ji, such as the last character 姬 (ji) provided by Wenjer Leuschel. I think jie is similar to ji in pronunciation, any way. 赛 is an unusual surname, though it still is, in China, 谢 is larger.
BTW, I agree with some thing Wenjer Leuschel said, you do not have to make a name that purely pronunces the same.

lbone
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, you are perfectly right, Sevinj is not a typical English name, it is Turkic. The name is pronounced exactly as Se- (like "ce" in the word "celebration) - - vin- (like "vin" in "vintage") - -dj (like "j" in "jot"). I hope this helps. And thank you so much for your time and efforts. "


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
44 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yang Min
6 hrs
  -> thank you

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sevinj
谢文姬


Explanation:
In Russian, you would have names like Севиндж Исламова or Севиндж Годжаева, with the -va or -na signaling the bearers' being females.
In Chinese, we would have some characters with radicals which have the same function, that is, those radicals signal that the name bearers are most probably females.

That is why I transliterate "Sevinj" as "谢文姬" --- the character "姬" with the radical "女" signals that she must be a female.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-10-19 06:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Севиндж stops with the sound "дж" which sounds somehow like the /dge/ in "bridge", not like "ge" in "Serge". For this reason, I wouldn't take any Chinese character which sound like /jie/.

The two ending sounds in "bridge" and "Serge" are different and the Russian "дж" corresponds only to the sound /dge/ in "bridge", not to the sound /ge/ in "Serge". You wouldn't find a corresponding sound for the latter in Chinese, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 06:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although 谢 is transcribed in Romanized Chinese Spelling system as /xie/, it is pronounced as /sie/, similar to Russian /се/ when the syllable being stressed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 07:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Севиндж Агабековна could become a Севиндж Абдуллаева while Севиндж remains the same. To maintain a name in pure Chinese and let everybody knows that the name bearer is a female, such names as "谢文姬" would be optimal for it can stand alone, not matter which -va she becomes from which -na. That's why I suggest this name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 07:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, the character for "purity" as suggested by lbone is also good for a female name. So, 谢文洁 is also perfectly fine for a female.

However, the sound differs from "дж" a bit, as I remember to have heard the name "Севиндж". You just pick the one you think more suitable for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 07:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So far I can recall, the name "Севиндж" originate from Central Asia and there are also Turkish women bearing this name. I guess, it must have a meaning somehow. Maybe you can explain the original meaning to us and we Chinese might be able to find a good name for you which sounds alike and bears the same or a similar meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 07:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, I was guessing right about the origin of the name.

Now, another question for you: Isn't this name sometimes abbreviated as "Сева"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-19 08:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Chinese, we don't have the sound /ven/ or even the sound /v/ and for this reason we replace /v/ with /w/ or sometime just omit the sound /v/.

To make your name more similar to the original meaning, you may take a Chinese name like 谢文洁 or 谢恩洁, abbreviation could be 谢娃, sounding like /siewa/ and indicating that the bearer is a female.

谢 means "thanks to", 文 means "literary" and 洁 "cleanness, purity or holiness" while 恩 is pronounced as /en/, omitting the sound /w/ or /v/, and means "grace, favor, generosity, etc."

I guess, 谢恩洁 imports the sense of "joy or gratitude" of having the grace of holy purity conceived by the parients who gave birth to the girl. However, if you like 谢文洁, it is all right for a girl's name.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Wenjer, thank you very much for your kind assistance and time. Do you think it is still possible to replace 姬 with 洁 as lbone has suggested? Then the complete Chinese version would be "谢文洁". I think it is ok, if "дж" sounds more like "jie", French style. Because it is going to be a tattoo, I would definitely like the signs to be as less complex as possible. Thank you in advance.

Asker: Dear Wenjer, thank you very much for such an interesting suggestion. Sevinj has a Turkic origin, and means "joy, gladness". Thank you very much in advance.

Asker: Dear Wenjer, thank you very much for the explanation. Sevinj is indeed often shortened to Seva, but this is also the short for such names as Sevil and Sevda. By the way, you are really good at Turkic names! :o) Best wishes, Sain Alizada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 纯中化的名字,不错。
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  J.H. Wang
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  pkchan: 香港人喜歡漢化的音譯
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  laserboy
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks.