KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Names (personal, company)

National Pregnancy and Infant Loss Awareness Month

Chinese translation: 全國流產及新生嬰兒死亡防治月


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:National Pregnancy and Infant Loss Awareness Month
Chinese translation:全國流產及新生嬰兒死亡防治月
Entered by: Shirley Fan

01:28 Jan 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: National Pregnancy and Infant Loss Awareness Month
This yearly event is usually conducted during October, a month given the dubious honor, by none other than Ronald Reagan, of being named National Pregnancy and Infant Loss Awareness Month.
Shirley Fan
全國流產及新生嬰兒死亡防治月
Explanation:
pregnancy and infant loss: the loss of child due to complications related to pregnancy or birth.
http://www.orlandoregional.org/media/media_news_details.aspx...

awareness month: the month to raise the awareness to (prevent) some disease, etc. For example, Breast cancer awareness month: 乳(腺)癌防治月
http://q.sohu.com/forum/7/topic/475525
Selected response from:

ttyang
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1全國流產及新生嬰兒死亡防治月
ttyang
4全国妊娠与婴儿死亡预防宣传月
J.H. Wang
3全国流产和死产认知月
William He


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national pregnancy and infant loss awareness month
全国流产和死产认知月


Explanation:
供参考!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national pregnancy and infant loss awareness month
全國流產及新生嬰兒死亡防治月


Explanation:
pregnancy and infant loss: the loss of child due to complications related to pregnancy or birth.
http://www.orlandoregional.org/media/media_news_details.aspx...

awareness month: the month to raise the awareness to (prevent) some disease, etc. For example, Breast cancer awareness month: 乳(腺)癌防治月
http://q.sohu.com/forum/7/topic/475525

ttyang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rchan
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national pregnancy and infant loss awareness month
全国妊娠与婴儿死亡预防宣传月


Explanation:
awareness 这里是有...意识的意思

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8