KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Names (personal, company)

Villa Grisebach

Chinese translation: 格里斯巴赫之家


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Villa Grisebach
Chinese translation:格里斯巴赫之家
Entered by: Shirley Fan

10:56 Apr 23, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Villa Grisebach
Villa Grisebach 德国的拍卖行
Shirley Fan
格里斯巴赫之家
Explanation:
Villa的意思原本是“别墅”,Villa Griseback是十九世纪德国的建筑师Hans Grisebach为自己建造的别墅型的设计工作楼,这个工作楼后来成为画廊,也成为艺术拍卖场。因此,我建议翻译成“格里斯巴赫之家”或“格里斯巴赫艺术拍卖馆”。

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Villa_Grisebach
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1格里斯巴赫之家Wenjer Leuschel
3两种译法
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
villa grisebach
两种译法


Explanation:
维拉格里斯巴赫拍卖行
或villa grisebach拍卖行

Bin Tiede
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
villa grisebach
格里斯巴赫之家


Language variant: 见以下解说

Explanation:
Villa的意思原本是“别墅”,Villa Griseback是十九世纪德国的建筑师Hans Grisebach为自己建造的别墅型的设计工作楼,这个工作楼后来成为画廊,也成为艺术拍卖场。因此,我建议翻译成“格里斯巴赫之家”或“格里斯巴赫艺术拍卖馆”。

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Villa_Grisebach


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liang Zhao
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks.