KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Names (personal, company)

optical products

Chinese translation: 镜类产品


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:optical products
Chinese translation:镜类产品
Entered by: Ritchest

15:36 Feb 12, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: optical products
Italian Institute for the certification of optical products
http://www.certottica.it/english.htm
which one would you prefer:
意大利眼镜标准检测实验室
意大利光学器械质量认证所
意大利镜标质量认证所
... ... ???
thanks for any feed-back
RaffaellaG
Italy
意大利镜类产品认证所
Explanation:
意大利镜类产品认证所

“产品认证”是一整体,包含质量

《强制性产品认证实施规则》
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
That's the one they decided to use.
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4意大利光学器械质量认证所
Mark Xiang
5光学产品 ,光学制品
chishin
4 +1意大利镜标质量认证所
Scott Li
4意大利镜类产品认证所Ritchest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
意大利光学器械质量认证所


Explanation:
I PREFER THIS ONE.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
50 mins
  -> Thanks!祝各位新春愉快!!!

agree  Francis Fine: And I agree with Ritchest that "zhiliang" be omitted.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!祝各位新春愉快!!!

agree  xxxzhongren
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!祝各位新春愉快!!!

agree  David Li
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
意大利镜类产品认证所


Explanation:
意大利镜类产品认证所

“产品认证”是一整体,包含质量

《强制性产品认证实施规则》


    Reference: http://www.cccyg.com/law/law15.htm
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's the one they decided to use.
Thanks to all of you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
光学产品 ,光学制品


Explanation:
光学产品种类众多,以光学产品或光学制品的叫发较为规范科学。三种译法中第二种译法较好。

chishin
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
意大利镜标质量认证所


Explanation:
I would not use 光学 in this case as it could mislead to other optical products such as microscope or lenses.

How about 镜類标准 ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 46 mins (2005-02-13 01:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the key point is the word \"Optical\", as the products listed in the web site. Direct translation of 光学 can be something else in Chinese. 镜類 should be safe or perhaps use of 眼镜類 would even be better fited since 镜類 may include other type of lenses or optical products.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
1 day11 hrs