KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Nutrition

sessions

Chinese translation: 时段/环节


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sessions
Chinese translation:时段/环节
Entered by: Sunny Xia

08:49 Jul 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / 体育
English term or phrase: sessions
It can be useful for athletes involved in high-intensity sessions to monitor their fluid losses during training and events to gauge true fluid needs and their success in meeting them.
Sunny Xia
时段/环节
Explanation:
"training"和"events"中的高强度时段/环节。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-02 08:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Session (in this case): A period of time devoted to a specific activity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-03 01:35:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2时段/环节
Frank Wang
3赛季
Samantha Zhao
3比赛
William Wu
3赛事
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
赛事


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
比赛


Explanation:
fyi

William Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
赛季


Explanation:
这里的session应该是指赛季,后面的training and events是该高强度赛季里面的训练和比赛

Samantha Zhao
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
时段/环节


Explanation:
"training"和"events"中的高强度时段/环节。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-02 08:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Session (in this case): A period of time devoted to a specific activity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-07-03 01:35:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks.

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ricochu0311
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!