KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Nutrition

portion sizes

Chinese translation: 食物份量大小


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portion sizes
Chinese translation:食物份量大小
Entered by: Alvin Liu

13:30 Jul 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition / 体育营养
English term or phrase: portion sizes
Key strategies to achieve lighter and leaner physiques include low-fat eating, and attention to portion sizes
Sunny Xia
食物分量大小
Explanation:
portion 在牛津字典里一个意思就是:
amount of food suitable for or served to one person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-03 01:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纠正一下,“分量”应当为“份量”,因此:
食物份量大小
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2食物分量大小
Alvin Liu
3 +1份量
Samantha Zhao


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
份量


Explanation:
保持体型的关键策略包括食用低脂食物以及注意控制其份量

Samantha Zhao
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ricochu0311
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
食物分量大小


Explanation:
portion 在牛津字典里一个意思就是:
amount of food suitable for or served to one person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-07-03 01:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纠正一下,“分量”应当为“份量”,因此:
食物份量大小

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ukheidi
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ricochu0311
8 hrs
  -> thanks