KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Nutrition

Satiety/Satiation

Chinese translation: 饱食度/饱食感


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Satiety/Satiation
Chinese translation:饱食度/饱食感
Entered by: albertdeng

08:17 Feb 24, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: Satiety/Satiation
How are the highly technical terms translated in Chinese?
albertdeng
New Zealand
饱食度/饱食感
Explanation:
satiety=饱食度
satiation=饱食感

参见以下网页.
我的理解是,satiation指当时吃饱了,就不再吃了。satiety是说这种吃饱的感觉能持续多久。如同民间说的,有些食物(如谷物)不如另外一些食物(如肉类)抗饿,吃过几小时后又要吃。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
It seems that there is no standard translation in Chinese. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1饱足感/满足
karcsy
4饱食度/饱食感
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satiety/satiation
饱食度/饱食感


Explanation:
satiety=饱食度
satiation=饱食感

参见以下网页.
我的理解是,satiation指当时吃饱了,就不再吃了。satiety是说这种吃饱的感觉能持续多久。如同民间说的,有些食物(如谷物)不如另外一些食物(如肉类)抗饿,吃过几小时后又要吃。

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.nutrition.org.uk/home.asp?siteId=43§ionId=1594&parentSection=302&which=
  • http://library.wur.nl/WebQuery/wurpubs/lang/337036
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It seems that there is no standard translation in Chinese. Thank you very much.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satiety/satiation
饱足感/满足


Explanation:
减肥减重笔记本: 高饱足感低热量的减肥食谱 - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]这称为饱足感指数(Satiety Index)。 也就是说,如果吃同样热量的食物,水煮或者烤马铃薯,会比白米饭「饱2.3倍」,对于一定要吃很饱的减肥者而言,绿色区域的「正常 ...
www.solohas.com/2008/09/satiety-index.html - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

抑制食欲对减肥有效吗? - 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]摄食后的反应可细分为满足(satiation)及饱足(satiety)二阶段。满足表示摄食行为的终止,而饱足则为没有饥饿感或食欲。满足感控制进食量,而饱足感则控制进食间隔。 ...
203.68.20.65/science/content/1993/00010277/0008.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-24 08:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is useful to distinguish between "satiation" and "satiety." Satiation refers to the processes involved in the termination of a meal, whereas satiety refers to the effects of a food (often referred to as a preload) or a meal after eating has ended (93). Foods that are readily overeaten (i.e. have relatively little impact on satiation) are usually highly palatable and have high energy density. Most studies of carbohydrates have examined the effects on satiety, that is, how fixed amounts of carbohydrate or carbohydrate-rich foods impact subsequent food intake.

http://www.fao.org/docrep/w8079e/w8079e0m.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 10:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


satiation 饱和感 will be more appropriate in your context.

satiation 解释 - [ Translate this page ]1. 刺激饱和 stimulus satiation [报错] 2. 如果这样,则可以认为存在着餍足情况。 If so, satiation is said to exist [报错] 3. 一种新的刺激只是已经餍足了添加物。 ...
www.monkeyfu.net/gre/ShowWord.aspx?Word=satiation - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-24 11:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...

satiation 饱和 only, not 饱和感.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-25 03:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

satiation -The state of being satiated or sated, of being full, of being at maximum capacity. 饱和

satiety -The state of being perfectly satiated. 饱足(感)

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/satiety


karcsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Chen
10 hrs
  -> 感恩!