KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

sleepaway camp

Chinese translation: see explanation


15:15 May 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: sleepaway camp
how should we translate sleepaway camp, thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:see explanation
Explanation:
It's perhaps not found in dictionaries: It is a camp for children where the children spend one or more nights at the camp, they "sleep away" from home. The opposite is a "day camp" where the campers spend the daytime hours at the camp's site, then go to their own homes every night to sleep.
Selected response from:

Tsu Dho Nimh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4see explanationTsu Dho Nimh
3 +5有组织的(夏季)野营
wherestip


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see explanation


Explanation:
It's perhaps not found in dictionaries: It is a camp for children where the children spend one or more nights at the camp, they "sleep away" from home. The opposite is a "day camp" where the campers spend the daytime hours at the camp's site, then go to their own homes every night to sleep.

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao: 夏令营 or 野营
40 mins

agree  XiaoRan
47 mins

agree  stonejohn
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: How about slipaway camp?
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
有组织的(夏季)野营


Explanation:
Depends on context. If it's the movie, refer to the several good suggestions. If not, it's the same as summer camp for kids.

http://www.newyorkmetro.com/nymetro/shopping/asknewyork/n_10...

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao: 夏令营 or 野营 ...
28 mins
  -> Thanks. 夏令营 is very good.

agree  XiaoRan: ҰӪ
37 mins
  -> Thanks, XiaoRan

agree  stonejohn
53 mins
  -> Thanks, stonejohn

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: How about slipaway camp?
2 hrs
  -> Wenjer, I think slipaway is another term for getaway. 即旅游处 http://www.aaasouth.com/acs_pages/tis_location.asp?id=49626&...

agree  Zhijun JIANG
1 day10 hrs