KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

live

Chinese translation: 掌握


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live
Chinese translation:掌握
Entered by: xxxTwinpens

14:09 Jun 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: live
Speak it

Learn it

Live it

一个语言学习网站的口号(小标题),前两个我把它们译成“说”“学”,最后一个live不知道该怎么译,请教。。。谢谢!
stonejohn
China
Explanation:
live: to remain in human memory or record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-23 14:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说\"掌握\".
Selected response from:

xxxTwinpens
Grading comment
不是太确定,但这个答案相对来说比较接近句意^_^谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1xxxTwinpens
4 +1
Edward LIU
4活用!
Fancie Kao


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
live: to remain in human memory or record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-23 14:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说\"掌握\".


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
xxxTwinpens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
不是太确定,但这个答案相对来说比较接近句意^_^谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
活用!


Explanation:
how about: 活用?

前面可稍微修改一下, 譬如:

口說, 明白(or學習), 活用!?

only a suggestion ^^


Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
用/使用/活用

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao
21 mins