KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

楍娗

Chinese translation: controlled substance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:楍娗
Chinese translation:controlled substance
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

15:50 Jul 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: 楍娗
In a Taiwan government document, this term is used to refer to a list of toxic chemical substances. After looking on the internet and checking several dictionaries, I am at a loss...
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
controlled substance
Explanation:
列管 means "categorize as controlled substances"
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response. As for the coding, I only run into that problem with Proz.com. I am setting it to Simplified Chinese... ???
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2monitored and/or controlledFrancis Fine
3 +3controlled substance
wherestip


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
楍娗
controlled substance


Explanation:
列管 means "categorize as controlled substances"

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response. As for the coding, I only run into that problem with Proz.com. I am setting it to Simplified Chinese... ???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Francis Fine
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  ysun: or "regulated substance"
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
楍娗
monitored and/or controlled


Explanation:
You are using a wrong code (for Japanese). In Big Five code (used for traditional Chinese in Taiwan) it is 恨, which means on the list of controlled items.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-18 16:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In big five code it is 列管, in simplified Chinese, it is 列管.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
25 mins

agree  Chinoise
1 hr