KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

International Poverty Centre

Chinese translation: 国际扶贫中心


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Poverty Centre
Chinese translation:国际扶贫中心
Entered by: Jenny Lu

06:17 Feb 22, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Poverty
English term or phrase: International Poverty Centre
http://www.undp-povertycentre.org/
这个网页是他的内容介绍,
请问这个词组如何翻译合适?
国际贫穷状况中心?好像很不合适?
请大家帮忙,谢谢!
Han Li
China
国际扶贫中心
Explanation:
国际扶贫中心
Selected response from:

Jenny Lu
China
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4国际扶贫中心
Jenny Lu
5FYI
clearwater
3国际贫困(信息)中心Ritchest


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
international poverty centre
FYI


Explanation:
国际反贫困中心

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
international poverty centre
国际扶贫中心


Explanation:
国际扶贫中心

Jenny Lu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 这个版本好!
1 hr
  -> 多谢多谢!

agree  IC --
3 hrs
  -> 多谢多谢!

agree  Naikei Wong: 根据网页的介绍,好像应该是“国际扶贫研究中心” (see the goals)
6 hrs
  -> 多谢多谢!

agree  Bill Lao
6 hrs
  -> 多谢多谢!

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international poverty centre
国际贫困(信息)中心


Explanation:
请见其主要任务:
The International Poverty Centre (IPC) intends to publish regularly an online bulletin and working papers to encourage policy debate and dissemination of knowledge on key poverty topics. If you are interested in receiving the following publications by email, please click here



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days14 hrs (2006-02-25 20:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poverty reduction
联合国系统一般称为“减贫”,其对象是贫困现象,其起因是国际及国家体制问题,如全球化和市场导向等。联合国系统呼吁各国要改变不合理体制,号召世界穷人起来斗争,争取平等和公正,乃至夺取土地。
国内常用“扶贫”,以穷人为对象,有慈善之嫌。


    Reference: http://www.undp-povertycentre.org/ipcpublications.htm
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48