KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

there is always room for shielding the poor during downturns

Chinese translation: 在经济倒退时期, 总还是有保护穷人的空间/余地的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there is always room for shielding the poor during downturns
Chinese translation:在经济倒退时期, 总还是有保护穷人的空间/余地的
Entered by: Han Li

04:37 Feb 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Poverty
English term or phrase: there is always room for shielding the poor during downturns
In most instances recession will aggravate poverty; but, there is always room for shielding the poor during downturns.
Han Li
China
TRY
Explanation:
在经济倒退时期, 总还是有保护穷人的空间/余地的。

这句话有转折语气, 因此用了‘还’字。

‘倒退’, 有些人可能更喜欢‘萧条’
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TRY
jyuan_us
5天无绝人之路IC --
3即使在经济衰退时期,总会有可能/办法保护穷人。Ritchest


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:
在经济倒退时期, 总还是有保护穷人的空间/余地的。

这句话有转折语气, 因此用了‘还’字。

‘倒退’, 有些人可能更喜欢‘萧条’

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
24 mins

agree  Angus Woo: 即使是在經濟下滑時, 也...
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
天无绝人之路


Explanation:
成语

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-23 11:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

即使经济萧条,总有穷人立足的空间。

IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
即使在经济衰退时期,总会有可能/办法保护穷人。


Explanation:
即使在经济衰退时期,总会有可能/办法保护穷人。

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48