KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

development practitioners and thinkers

Chinese translation: 持发展观点的实际工作者和思想工作者们


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:development practitioners and thinkers
Chinese translation:持发展观点的实际工作者和思想工作者们
Entered by: Han Li

04:51 Feb 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Poverty
English term or phrase: development practitioners and thinkers
There is a growing consensus among development practitioners and thinkers that growth alone is not enough to reduce poverty, taking us well beyond the trickle down theories of few decades ago.
Han Li
China
持发展观点的实际工作者和思想工作者们
Explanation:
development 和 taking us well beyond... 是相呼应的。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5发展从业人员与理论研究者IC --
5TRY
jyuan_us
5FYI
clearwater
4持发展观点的实际工作者和思想工作者们
Ray Luo
4那些對經濟發展觀進行實踐以及思考的人們
Angus Woo
3发展(问题)研究人员和思想家Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRY


Explanation:
人类发展事业的实践者和思想家(理论研究者)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-02-23 05:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

practitioners在人类发展领域从事实际工作的人

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 155

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
负责发展/开发的实践者和规划者

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
那些對經濟發展觀進行實踐以及思考的人們


Explanation:
my 2 cents

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
发展从业人员与理论研究者


Explanation:
I would not use 规划 as there is no clue implying any planification in our context.

IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
持发展观点的实际工作者和思想工作者们


Explanation:
development 和 taking us well beyond... 是相呼应的。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
发展(问题)研究人员和思想家


Explanation:
Bringing together expertise from the academic world with development practitioners and activists, the participants in the Forum argued for the need for more “policy space” for developing countries, so that the options available are not so constrained by the pressures of the developed countries, the IMF, the World Bank, and the WTO.



    Reference: http://www.ssrc.org/programs/ifd/
Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48