KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

much richer interpretation that lends itself to policy design

Chinese translation: 豐富得多的演譯, 也因此適合制定政策時使用.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:much richer interpretation that lends itself to policy design
Chinese translation:豐富得多的演譯, 也因此適合制定政策時使用.
Entered by: Angus Woo

05:29 Feb 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other / Poverty
English term or phrase: much richer interpretation that lends itself to policy design
Kakwani’s methodology allows for a much richer interpretation that lends itself to policy design.
Han Li
China
豐富得多的演譯, 也因此適合制定政策時使用.
Explanation:
much richer 似乎應該是 "豐富得多" 的意思
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2豐富得多的演譯, 也因此適合制定政策時使用.
Angus Woo
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
3(具有)更充分的推理使其可用于政策制订Ritchest


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
Kakwani’s methodology allows for a much richer interpretation that lends itself to policy design.
更宽泛/丰富的解释, 因而更适用于政策的设计
更宽泛/丰富的解释, 因而更适合在设计政策的过程中使用。


that lends itself to =HAS THE MERIT FOR

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: I think the second one is closer to it...
52 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
豐富得多的演譯, 也因此適合制定政策時使用.


Explanation:
much richer 似乎應該是 "豐富得多" 的意思

Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: itself 是指 ‘methodology’。
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ray

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Xiangdong Zhuo

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(具有)更充分的推理使其可用于政策制订


Explanation:
(具有)更充分的推理使其可用于政策制订

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48