KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

a slogan for the time to come

Chinese translation: 今后的口号


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a slogan for the time to come
Chinese translation:今后的口号
Entered by: Jenny Lu

05:23 Feb 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: a slogan for the time to come
To conclude, a slogan for the time to come. We all have to learn to do the right thing together across the different departments. How can the whole organisation benefit more from your work? We will elaborate on this point later, but also look to yourself to see what you can possibly contribute.
Jenny Lu
China
今后的口号
Explanation:
或:下一阶段的口号。

这里讲的是具体的行动,可能用“小”一点的词较贴切些。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1今后的口号
Xiaoping Fu
4未拟就的标语/
Ray Luo
3FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
two possible interpretations:

(1) simply, "the time to come" = "the future"

(2) "the time to come" = "the time when contingencies arise"

Just a guess, though.


Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
今后的口号


Explanation:
或:下一阶段的口号。

这里讲的是具体的行动,可能用“小”一点的词较贴切些。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
未拟就的标语/


Explanation:
To conclude, a slogan for the time to come.
以未拟就的标语作为结束。

这段话是发人深省的结束语。目的是让大家想一想未来的标语应怎样拟,才符合以下那段话的意思。
所以译为将来的标语,似乎与此段无关,译为 ‘未拟就的’ 就让人有种任务感。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71