KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Justin and joann forever

Chinese translation: 賈斯廷与琼永结同心


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Justin and joann forever
Chinese translation:賈斯廷与琼永结同心
Entered by: Smartrans He

17:41 Feb 28, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Justin and joann forever
for a tattoo
justin mechanick
賈斯廷与琼永结同心
Explanation:
賈斯廷与琼永结同心
or a shorter one:贾琼永爱
贾=short for Justin
琼=Joan
永=forever
爱=love
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4賈斯廷与琼永结同心
Xiaoping Fu
5 +2forever = 永远相爱;爱至永远
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forever = 永远相爱;爱至永远


Explanation:
Justin and Joann forever
贾斯廷与乔安永远相爱

Justin = 贾斯廷
Joann = 乔安
and = 与 or 和
forever = 永远相爱

If just tatoo "forever" by itself, I suggest to use "爱至永远", which means "love forever".

Hey Justin, this is going to be lots of characters, I wonder where you are going to put them. It reminds me a high school joke about " Wellcome to Jamaica!" Are you sure you want to tattoo them all? Perhaps just "爱至永远", which are the characters for "love forever"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 19:32:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever the Chinese characters you decide to use, I will be happy to send you a PDF file for that, so you can print it out and show it to your Tattoo artist. I will hate to see the Tattoo guy tattoos something incorrect on you, say missing a stroke. :-)

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang: "永远相爱" is correct, but usually "心心相印" is for such type of devotion.
1 hr
  -> Hi, Sunshine! Just a thought of the day. I heard love in ummeasurable. I think love actually can be measured by counting how many Chinese characters have been tattooed on body. Do you agree with me? Kevin

agree  ecindy
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
賈斯廷与琼永结同心


Explanation:
賈斯廷与琼永结同心
or a shorter one:贾琼永爱
贾=short for Justin
琼=Joan
永=forever
爱=love

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Disorder
3 hrs

agree  Raytrans
6 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
6 hrs

agree  Silvia_P
4 days