KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

cv

Chinese translation: Curriculum Vitae (单数) or Curricula Vitae (复数)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cv
Chinese translation:Curriculum Vitae (单数) or Curricula Vitae (复数)
Entered by: Libin PhD

20:52 Mar 3, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
/ translation
English term or phrase: cv
Please tell me what exactly is
CV stands for?
Janet Shih
Curriculum Vitae (单数) or Curricula Vitae (复数)
Explanation:
Curriculum Vitae (单数) or Curricula Vitae (复数)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 21:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指个人简历

源于拉丁文,字面意思为:The course of one\'s life.
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Curriculum Vitae (单数) or Curricula Vitae (复数)Libin PhD
4 +2Many possibilities...Yilihe


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Curriculum Vitae (单数) or Curricula Vitae (复数)


Explanation:
Curriculum Vitae (单数) or Curricula Vitae (复数)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 21:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指个人简历

源于拉丁文,字面意思为:The course of one\'s life.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raytrans
3 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 hrs

agree  ecindy
3 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
4 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Tu: Agfee
4 hrs

agree  Scott Li
4 hrs

agree  Yilihe: Depending on the context, CV can stand for:
6 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Many possibilities...


Explanation:
Acronym Definition
CV Constant Velocity
CV Cove (street abbreviation)
CV Curriculum Vitae
CV Calorific Value
CV Cargo Variant
CV Carrier Vessel (conventional aircraft carrier)
CV Carrier, Fixed Wing (US Naval vessel type)
CV Carrier-General Purpose
CV Cartell-Verband (Burschenschaft mit Katholisch-konservativen werten)
CV Cash Value
CV Catalog Value
CV Central Version
CV Cheval Vapeur (French: horsepower)
CV Clandestine Vulnerability
CV Coefficient of Variation
CV Collection Voucher
CV Color Vision
CV Combat Vehicle
CV Command Vehicle

Yilihe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
9 hrs

agree  Yang JS: 哈哈......
1 day1 hr