KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

organizing efforts to help represent needs in the community

Chinese translation: 从事各种组织工作,帮助反映社区的需求


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:organizing efforts to help represent needs in the community
Chinese translation:从事各种组织工作,帮助反映社区的需求
Entered by: Smartrans He

01:42 Mar 4, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: organizing efforts to help represent needs in the community
Volunteer work, organizing efforts to help represent needs in the community
shcheong
Singapore
从事各种组织工作,帮助反映社区的需求
Explanation:
我觉得,此句中"organizing" 是修饰"efforts"的,是说做义工从事组织方面的工作。
全句似可译为:
“志愿服务,从事各种组织工作,帮助反映社区的需求。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sounds like part of a CV, 8-)Yilihe
4从事各种组织工作,帮助反映社区的需求
Xiaoping Fu
4组织各种力量,以帮助反映社区的需要;
Kevin Yang
4为代表社会的需求而组织义务活动
Elizabeth Tu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
为代表社会的需求而组织义务活动


Explanation:
“organizing efforts to help represent needs in the community”

by unpacking this sentence , it can mean:

[subject] is organizing [verb] efforts to help represent [the] needs in the community
为代表社会的需求而组织义务活动

Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
组织各种力量,以帮助反映社区的需要;


Explanation:
organizing efforts to help represent needs in the community
组织各种力量,以帮助反映社区的需要;

或者:

组织各种力量,以帮助表达社区的需要;

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sounds like part of a CV, 8-)


Explanation:
I think "organizing efforts to help represent needs in the community" just helps explain what kind of volunteer work the writer is talking about. Sounds like part of a CV, 8-)

从事义工,通过组织各种活动来帮助反映社会的需求。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 04:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your reference only...

Yilihe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dalelee28
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
从事各种组织工作,帮助反映社区的需求


Explanation:
我觉得,此句中"organizing" 是修饰"efforts"的,是说做义工从事组织方面的工作。
全句似可译为:
“志愿服务,从事各种组织工作,帮助反映社区的需求。”


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you very much.