KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

For example, many larger cities will have Hispanic, Asian, or African American a

Chinese translation: 成为在社区中联系各个族裔群体的纽带。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For example, many larger cities will have Hispanic, Asian, or African American a
Chinese translation:成为在社区中联系各个族裔群体的纽带。
Entered by: Smartrans He

09:26 Mar 4, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: For example, many larger cities will have Hispanic, Asian, or African American a
For example, many larger cities will have Hispanic, Asian, or African American and other councils that work as a liaison for a certain group in the community, with meetings and informational brochures on topics of interest to inform members.
shcheong
Singapore
成为在社区中联系各个族裔群体的纽带。
Explanation:
例如,一些大城市都设有西班牙裔、亚洲裔、非洲裔等委员会,通过就人们关心的问题召开会议、发放信息资料等方式,成为在社区中联系各个族裔群体的纽带。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2成为在社区中联系各个族裔群体的纽带。
Xiaoping Fu
4例如许多大城市有西裔 亚裔或非裔美国人...Sunshine Wang


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
例如许多大城市有西裔 亚裔或非裔美国人...


Explanation:
Hispanic American:指西班牙语裔(如:由墨西哥 古巴等国移民来的后裔)美国人
Asian American:亚裔(如:华裔等)美国人
African American:非裔美国人(即:黑人)

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
成为在社区中联系各个族裔群体的纽带。


Explanation:
例如,一些大城市都设有西班牙裔、亚洲裔、非洲裔等委员会,通过就人们关心的问题召开会议、发放信息资料等方式,成为在社区中联系各个族裔群体的纽带。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
3 hrs

agree  ecindy
8 hrs