KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Takeaways

Chinese translation: 主要着重点, 需要体会、记住的精神实质


10:18 Oct 28, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: Takeaways
Key Learnings/Takeaways from Topic
Xiedong Lei
China
Chinese translation:主要着重点, 需要体会、记住的精神实质
Explanation:
You can work on the Chinese some more to fit your context. But "takeaway" basically means the important central point/s you take home with you.

http://www.the-aps.org/press/conference/ibe/7.htm

The takeaway message: exercise regularly because you never know when you’ll be exposed!

http://feeds.feedburner.com/RearrangingTheDeckChairs

Key takeaway message 1: IT project failures more often arise from business, rather than technical, issues and challenges. Read through the pages of this blog, and you’ll find numerous examples of poor planning, poor execution, and poor management. These are simply not technical problems.

Key takeaway message 2: Retain control of your own destiny. No matter how good the consultants, the locus of control on the project should always remain with you. If you aren’t clear on why the consultants recommend a particular strategy, then ask. The best consultants will welcome your questions, and carefully work through the issues with you.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2要點
pkchan
3 +2主要着重点, 需要体会、记住的精神实质
wherestip
4小文章Wenjer Leuschel
4选择
Ray Luo
3Guessxuhuanyu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takeaways
Guess


Explanation:
跑题??? or 引题??? 题引

xuhuanyu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takeaways
选择


Explanation:
挑选

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takeaways
小文章


Explanation:
议题相关的主要学习材料/小文章(短文)

One way to name them.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takeaways
要點


Explanation:
[PPT] DragonBridgeCapitalFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Main Takeaways 要點. It’s the PEOPLE !!!! 人才是最重要的!!! Going Public takes experience and is complicated. 上市運作過程複雜,需要經驗 ...
ipa.tamu.edu/Presentations/DragonBridge%20Overview%20-%20Bossert.ppt - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: pk, I think we hit enter the same time. Well, almost the same
0 min
  -> well, 識英雄、重英雄,向兄學習之處極多,謝謝。

agree  chica nueva
5 hrs
  -> 感謝

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takeaways
主要着重点, 需要体会、记住的精神实质


Explanation:
You can work on the Chinese some more to fit your context. But "takeaway" basically means the important central point/s you take home with you.

http://www.the-aps.org/press/conference/ibe/7.htm

The takeaway message: exercise regularly because you never know when you’ll be exposed!

http://feeds.feedburner.com/RearrangingTheDeckChairs

Key takeaway message 1: IT project failures more often arise from business, rather than technical, issues and challenges. Read through the pages of this blog, and you’ll find numerous examples of poor planning, poor execution, and poor management. These are simply not technical problems.

Key takeaway message 2: Retain control of your own destiny. No matter how good the consultants, the locus of control on the project should always remain with you. If you aren’t clear on why the consultants recommend a particular strategy, then ask. The best consultants will welcome your questions, and carefully work through the issues with you.


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks, pk. 过奖了 :-)

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 承教了, Steven!//我說是與議題相關的主要學習材料/小文章,那是我理解一般說法不透澈,你貼出這些解釋讓我了解更清楚,所以說承教了。應該這麼表達謝意的。
4 days
  -> Thanks, Wenjer. 哪里. It's kind of a colloquial term