KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

A

Chinese translation: 罗马字母A、Ace as in Poker, 甲 etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A
Chinese translation:罗马字母A、Ace as in Poker, 甲 etc.
Entered by: Libin PhD

00:53 Mar 10, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A
A
罗马字母A、Ace as in Poker, 甲 etc.
Explanation:
罗马字母A、Ace as in Poker, pronounced the same in Chinese as in English.

luo2 ma3 zi4 mu3 A

甲(jia3) = A in school grading system.

and other meanings, such as 英语不定冠词等等
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10罗马字母A、Ace as in Poker, 甲 etc.Libin PhD
4老大Yang JS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
罗马字母A、Ace as in Poker, 甲 etc.


Explanation:
罗马字母A、Ace as in Poker, pronounced the same in Chinese as in English.

luo2 ma3 zi4 mu3 A

甲(jia3) = A in school grading system.

and other meanings, such as 英语不定冠词等等

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
58 mins

agree  Li-chuan Yen
1 hr

agree  Federica Pariani: 甲is used also for "Party A" in contracts (es:甲方)
7 hrs

agree  dalelee28
7 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
13 hrs

agree  ecindy
1 day15 mins

agree  Chinexpert
1 day26 mins

agree  hjl
1 day10 hrs

agree  Raytrans
2 days2 hrs

agree  Yang JS
6 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
老大


Explanation:
For Ace, the meaning is No.1, the authority

Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3