KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

a game of sorts

Chinese translation: 某种游戏


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a game of sorts
Chinese translation:某种游戏
Entered by: Lu Wang

05:16 Nov 2, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other / a general term
English term or phrase: a game of sorts
"a game of sorts" seems to be a frequently used term, according to Google search results.

The context is:
In all industry sectors saving energy has become a game of sorts, perhaps even a national past time.
maxzhy
某种游戏
Explanation:
甚至是全国性的消遣活动。references: of sorts/a sort
1. Of a mediocre or inferior kind: a constitutional government of a sort.
2. Of one kind or another: knew many folktales of sorts.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/SORTS
Selected response from:

Lu Wang
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1某种游戏
Lu Wang
5某种策略/对策
clearwater
3大行其道Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
大行其道


Explanation:
One way to say it.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
某种游戏


Explanation:
甚至是全国性的消遣活动。references: of sorts/a sort
1. Of a mediocre or inferior kind: a constitutional government of a sort.
2. Of one kind or another: knew many folktales of sorts.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/SORTS


Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
某种策略/对策


Explanation:
这个应该不是固定短语。
关键在于game很灵活,在这里的意思应当是:策略,计谋;花招,把戏;方针,行动步骤等等。详见词典。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87