KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Gayla , you are my world

Chinese translation: 盖伊拉, 你是我的一切


15:14 Mar 15, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Gayla , you are my world
How do you write this phrase in chinese.I want this as a tatoo dedicated to my wife.
bob muhlenbruch
Chinese translation:盖伊拉, 你是我的一切
Explanation:
盖 伊 拉, 你 是 我的 一切
( Gayla ) (you)(are)(my)(everything)

Gayla= 盖(gai 4) 伊(yi 1) 拉(la 1)
you= 你(ni 3)
are= 是(shi 4)
my= 我的(wo 3) 的(de 1)
world= 一(yi 1) 切(qie 4)

Please note that "world" is "世(shi 4) 界(jie 4)". Here, "world" is translated into "一(yi 1) 切(qie 4)" which means "everything".



Selected response from:

Sunshine Wang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5盖伊拉, 你是我的一切Sunshine Wang
4 +1盖娜,(你是)我的生命Yang JS


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
盖娜,(你是)我的生命


Explanation:
盖娜,(你是)我的世界 or
盖娜,(你是)我的生命

too many words for a tatoo?

盖娜伴我行 or 盖娜-知音 can be a choice.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 15:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you have\" 知音\" standing by a Gayla\'s face

Yang JS
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecindy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks ecindy. How do you think about"今世缘”? This morning I found a better one

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
盖伊拉, 你是我的一切


Explanation:
盖 伊 拉, 你 是 我的 一切
( Gayla ) (you)(are)(my)(everything)

Gayla= 盖(gai 4) 伊(yi 1) 拉(la 1)
you= 你(ni 3)
are= 是(shi 4)
my= 我的(wo 3) 的(de 1)
world= 一(yi 1) 切(qie 4)

Please note that "world" is "世(shi 4) 界(jie 4)". Here, "world" is translated into "一(yi 1) 切(qie 4)" which means "everything".





Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
27 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Libin PhD
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  ecindy
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Li-chuan Yen
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Yang JS
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.