KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Freelance Translator

Chinese translation: 自由译者 / 自由翻译家


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freelance Translator
Chinese translation:自由译者 / 自由翻译家
Entered by: Smartrans He

03:02 Mar 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
/ Title
English term or phrase: Freelance Translator
As what we are doing as a professional occupation
Yang JS
自由译者 / 自由翻译家
Explanation:

独立译者 / 独立翻译家
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for the posts from every professional! We share the feeling when we make it a living or career.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5自由翻译Libin PhD
4 +4自由译者 / 自由翻译家
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1自由职业翻译Lindsay Li


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
自由译者 / 自由翻译家


Explanation:

独立译者 / 独立翻译家


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you for the posts from every professional! We share the feeling when we make it a living or career.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Tu: I believe "freelance" implies "independent." Therefore "du li" is more appropriate because it means "one is one's own boss." "zi you" more literal.
38 mins

agree  Francis Fine
20 hrs

agree  gracegao96: use word"free" to emphasize the difference between salaried/hourly employees and self-contractors, as we are. -Grace
2 days12 hrs

agree  xxxLiebling
3 days6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
自由翻译


Explanation:
Freelance是自由职业者的总称
作动词用就是做自由职业者
加上其它名称如writer, journalist
就成了自由作家、自由记者
加上Translator就成了自由翻译
Freelance本身甚至就可以当作自由作家、自由记者用

美国传统辞典(双解)定义为:
A person, especially a writer or an artist, who sells his or her services to employers without a long-term commitment to any one of them.
自由劳动者一类人,尤指作家或艺术家为雇佣者服务但对他们不负有任何长期的义务


Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
5 hrs

agree  Scott Li: fully agree
5 hrs

agree  chooi
5 hrs

agree  dalelee28
21 hrs

agree  Raytrans
2 days44 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自由职业翻译


Explanation:
自由职业翻译

Lindsay Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhong
15 hrs