KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

karen

Chinese translation: 凯伦 或卡伦


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:karen
Chinese translation:凯伦 或卡伦
Entered by: Libin PhD

04:00 Mar 18, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: karen
name
sue
凯伦 或卡伦
Explanation:
卡伦
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1凯伦 或 卡伦Libin PhD
4 +1凯伦 或卡伦Libin PhD
4 +1凯伦
Chinexpert
4嘉倫
Scott Li


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
凯伦


Explanation:
kai3 lun2

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
凯伦 或卡伦


Explanation:
卡伦

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
15 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
凯伦 或 卡伦


Explanation:
凯伦
kai3 lun2


中文标准译名为:
卡伦[英、德、捷克、丹麦]
卡伦[俄]
卡连[瑞典、芬兰]

来源:《世界人名翻译大辞典》
这是新华社译名室集几十年的努力收集的65万条世界各国人名辞典,二卷,十六开,3753页。

为了按照统一的规则去音译姓名,虽然有时候对少数姓名给出的不是最佳的音译,但有了一个统一的标准则无疑是翻译界的福音。这也是几十人几十年的成果,值得我们后来者尊重和珍惜。记得本书刚出来的时候,台湾的一位翻译家曾在《中国翻译》上发表文章,盛赞这套书。觉得解决了很多世纪的问题,尤其是台湾人名的翻译很乱,基本上是自己想怎么写就怎么写,一般人不容易看出来中文究竟该是什么。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 04:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 世纪应为实际

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
嘉倫


Explanation:
if it is for use in Hong Kong or Cantonese speaking area.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62