KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Patience comes easy to old, wise woman!

Chinese translation: 明智的老妇人容易有耐心!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Patience comes easy to old, wise woman!
Chinese translation:明智的老妇人容易有耐心!
Entered by: Smartrans He

15:33 Mar 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Patience comes easy to old, wise woman!
A reply to "Thanks for you patience".
Smartrans He
China
明智的老妇人容易有耐心!
Explanation:
我基本同意 Kevin 的理解,也和他一样对说话人的态度、口气和语言风格没有把握,只是试探性地提出几种可能的译法供您参考。

明智的老妇人容易有耐心!

年龄和智慧,带给女人耐心!

聪明的女人,老了自然有耐心!

饱经事故的老太太有的是耐性!

对饱经事故的老太太来说,忍耐何其容易!

我老了,还不糊涂,耐性有的是!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


也许可以做另一种理解:

“你这女人真聪明,看准了老人有耐心!\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 22:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


根据您提供的新的信息,我建议译为:

年长而聪慧的女人,总是很有耐心!

\"patience comes easy\" 是一个俗语,意思大概是“耐心不难”(只有好的结果可以期待)。放在这个句子里,就是说,岁月与智慧给了女性以涵养,有耐心是很自然的。

所以,如果不拘泥于字句,这句话也可以简单地译为:

“岁月与智慧给了女性以涵养。”

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!不过我还是写信回了一下客户,她说:
It's just my sense of humor! The day the check was issued was my 62nd
birthday which puts me in the general category of "old" and, of course, I
truly feel I'm wise (most days) so naturally I've learned to develop a
relative degree of patience. It's only my proverb . . . that life is much
too short to lose patience over things that can be easily resolved.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5年长聪慧的妇人常与耐心相伴!
Donglai Lou
4 +1明智的老妇人容易有耐心!
Xiaoping Fu
4对年长而睿智的女性来说,耐心並非难事
Joseph Du
4象我这种耐心,你只能期望从贤达、年长的老奶奶那里获得Yubing YANG
4贤达的女人上了年纪,要有耐心并不难。Libin PhD
3对于有智慧的老年妇女来说,忍耐会是一件容易的事。
Kevin Yang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
对于有智慧的老年妇女来说,忍耐会是一件容易的事。


Explanation:
Well, I am still not so sure in what context you want to use it, epecially who is the person in relation to the speaker. Do you want to say it in a philosophical way or joking way?

Here comes my shot of it:

Patience comes easy to old, wise woman!
对于有智慧的老年妇女来说,忍耐会是一件容易的事。




Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
明智的老妇人容易有耐心!


Explanation:
我基本同意 Kevin 的理解,也和他一样对说话人的态度、口气和语言风格没有把握,只是试探性地提出几种可能的译法供您参考。

明智的老妇人容易有耐心!

年龄和智慧,带给女人耐心!

聪明的女人,老了自然有耐心!

饱经事故的老太太有的是耐性!

对饱经事故的老太太来说,忍耐何其容易!

我老了,还不糊涂,耐性有的是!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


也许可以做另一种理解:

“你这女人真聪明,看准了老人有耐心!\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 22:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


根据您提供的新的信息,我建议译为:

年长而聪慧的女人,总是很有耐心!

\"patience comes easy\" 是一个俗语,意思大概是“耐心不难”(只有好的结果可以期待)。放在这个句子里,就是说,岁月与智慧给了女性以涵养,有耐心是很自然的。

所以,如果不拘泥于字句,这句话也可以简单地译为:

“岁月与智慧给了女性以涵养。”



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!不过我还是写信回了一下客户,她说:
It's just my sense of humor! The day the check was issued was my 62nd
birthday which puts me in the general category of "old" and, of course, I
truly feel I'm wise (most days) so naturally I've learned to develop a
relative degree of patience. It's only my proverb . . . that life is much
too short to lose patience over things that can be easily resolved.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou: great, list all the possibilities
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
贤达的女人上了年纪,要有耐心并不难。


Explanation:
贤达的女人上了年纪,要有耐心并不难。

用上了年纪,避免用老,可能更好一些。美国人说老年人为Senior citizen,新加坡说老年人为乐龄,都有避讳的意思。

贤达以往多用于男性,在现在男女平等的时代,用于女性应该提倡。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

贤达 - 也是Wise的一个中文翻译,贤明达观的意思。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
年长聪慧的妇人常与耐心相伴!


Explanation:
年长聪慧的妇人常与耐心相伴!
前天几位同仁的译法均不错,在此我仅提出一个自认为比较简洁的译法,请诸位指正。


Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对年长而睿智的女性来说,耐心並非难事


Explanation:
Just resending this answer that was mistakenly hided.

Joseph Du
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
象我这种耐心,你只能期望从贤达、年长的老奶奶那里获得


Explanation:
It's a friendly critism.

Yubing YANG
PRO pts in pair: 8