KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Are you going to be at home?

Chinese translation: 你会在家吗?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you going to be at home?
Chinese translation:你会在家吗?
Entered by: Smartrans He

18:48 Mar 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Are you going to be at home?
I have a Chinese friend. I wanna learn some Chinese to impress her.
Ken
你会在家吗?
Explanation:
你会在家吗?
你(ni) = you
会(hui) = going to or will
在(zai) = being in or at
家(jia) = home
吗(ma)--this word makes the sentence a queation.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5你会在家吗?
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1Wo(3) Yo(3) Ge(5) Chung(1)Guo(2) Peng(2) Yo(3), Wo(3) yao(4) Xe(2) She(1) Chung(1) Wen(2) Lai(2)tweiland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wo(3) Yo(3) Ge(5) Chung(1)Guo(2) Peng(2) Yo(3), Wo(3) yao(4) Xe(2) She(1) Chung(1) Wen(2) Lai(2)


Explanation:
Ran(4) Ta(1) Due(4) Wo(3) Yo(3) Sheng(1) Ke(4) De(1) Yin(4) Xiang(4)



tweiland
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: 老兄,人家的问题是“Are you going to be at home”
52 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
你会在家吗?


Explanation:
你会在家吗?
你(ni) = you
会(hui) = going to or will
在(zai) = being in or at
家(jia) = home
吗(ma)--this word makes the sentence a queation.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
35 mins

agree  ecindy
6 hrs

agree  Tingting Hu
6 hrs

agree  Raytrans
12 hrs

agree  Yubing YANG
5 days