KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Are you ready? Because I am up to doing anything.

Chinese translation: 你准备好了吗?我可以随时接受任何考验。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Are you ready? Because I am up to doing anything.
Chinese translation:你准备好了吗?我可以随时接受任何考验。
Entered by: Smartrans He

21:28 Mar 25, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Are you ready? Because I am up to doing anything.
Are you ready? Because I am up to doing anything.

Just a sentence showing that you aren't a coward and you will do anything.
Mary
你准备好了吗?我可以随时接受任何考验。
Explanation:
你准备好了吗?我可以随时接受任何考验。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 22:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按 Kevin 的思路,可以通俗地译为:
“还等什么呢?放马过来吧!“
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translations! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2你准备好了吗?我可以随时接受任何考验。
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1你准备好了吗?我可是什么都敢干。Libin PhD


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你准备好了吗?我可以随时接受任何考验。


Explanation:
你准备好了吗?我可以随时接受任何考验。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 22:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按 Kevin 的思路,可以通俗地译为:
“还等什么呢?放马过来吧!“

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate the translations! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: If "you aren 't a coward and you will do anything", perhaps it also can be "你准备好了吗?我将使用一切手段奉陪到底。"
16 mins
  -> Yes, It sounds more aggressive.

agree  Donglai Lou
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
你准备好了吗?我可是什么都敢干。


Explanation:
你准备好了吗?我可是什么都敢干。

这句话有两个意思,一个是普通的意思,表示我什么都不怕,什么都敢干,不是胆小鬼。

另一个是不大好的意思,大家还记得收到的XXX网站的eamils吗?这句话经常出现在这种电子邮件中,如:
Are you ready, Baby? I am up to anything. 这里的anything当然就是一些unusual things了,也表明说话人很勇敢。当然这是另类的勇敢。

在这一意义下,用上面的译法同样可以表示。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDavidYuan
8 days